Church & Dwight Co Inc
6 facilities · 6 states · 834.2K lbs total releases
According to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory, Church & Dwight Co Inc is the reported parent of 6 Form R facilities across 6 states, disclosing 834.2K lbs of toxic releases. 2 of 12 reported chemicals carry a carcinogen classification in the TRI extract. The heaviest-reporting state by release volume is Virginia (829.0K lbs). Those TRI figures remain self-reported disclosure pounds for Church & Dwight Co Inc, including carcinogen-flagged substances, not a measured public-health risk score.
Release-over-release change
What changed for Church & Dwight Co Inc: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
Same facilities, both years
-69.1%
4 facilities that filed in 2022 and 2023
Whole inventory
-69.0%
146.4 thousand lb → 45.4 thousand lb, every facility that filed
Between the two reporting years, 2 facilities filed for the first time and 0 stopped filing. Facilities entering or leaving the inventory are excluded from the same-facility comparison above.
- Church & Dwight Co Inc's total reported releases fell from 146.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 45.3 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Church & Dwight Co Inc's off-site transfers fell from 5.8 thousand lb in 2022 to 1.7 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Church & Dwight Co Inc's air releases fell from 140.6 thousand lb in 2022 to 43.6 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
TRI parent disclosure trail
Read Church & Dwight Co Inc from filing to facility
Largest Form R sites under this parent: Church & Dwight Co Inc; Church & Dwight Co Inc; Church & Dwight Co. Inc.; Church & Dwight Co. Inc.. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: US Department of Defense; Westrock Co. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Ammonia; Nitrate compounds (water dissociable; reportable only when in aqueous solution); Certain glycol ethers; 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran; Lead. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Virginia; Pennsylvania; New Jersey. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Plastics and Rubber; Chemicals. Start from those named sites and neighbors rather than a generic parent blurb; pounds stay disclosure, not risk.
Largest Form R sites under this parent: Church & Dwight Co Inc; Church & Dwight Co Inc; Church & Dwight Co. Inc.; Church & Dwight Co. Inc.. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: US Department of Defense; Westrock Co. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Ammonia; Nitrate compounds (water dissociable; reportable only when in aqueous solution); Certain glycol ethers; 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran; Lead. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Virginia; Pennsylvania; New Jersey. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Plastics and Rubber; Chemicals.
Church & Dwight Co Inc ranks #707 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set. Church & Dwight Co Inc spans 6 states in this extract, placing it among the broader national TRI parent footprints. Releases are facility-concentrated: Church & Dwight Co Inc accounts for most of Church & Dwight Co Inc's disclosed pounds, so peer comparisons should weight that site, not an even portfolio average.
Parent aggregation for Church & Dwight Co Inc follows facility-reported names. Compare the named neighbors (US Department of Defense; Westrock Co) before treating rank as a hazard score; TRI stays self-reported and unweighted by toxicity.
Where Church & Dwight Co Inc sits among TRI parents
Church & Dwight Co Inc sits on a disclosure ladder beside US Department of Defense and Westrock Co. Open those parents for a different facility count, state span, and chemical mix.
Higher disclosed volume
- US Department of Defense · rank #705 · 52.2M lbs
- Westrock Co · rank #706 · 17.0M lbs
Largest chemicals disclosed by Church & Dwight Co Inc
Ammonia; Nitrate compounds (water dissociable; reportable only when in aqueous solution); Certain glycol ethers; 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran; Lead lead the Form R pound rollup for this parent, including filings such as Church & Dwight Co Inc. Pound totals, not toxicity-weighted risk.
| Chemical | Disclosed lbs |
|---|---|
| Ammonia | 837.9K lbs |
| Nitrate compounds (water dissociable; reportable only when in aqueous solution) | 21.3K lbs |
| Certain glycol ethers | 6.5K lbs |
| 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran | 3.4K lbs |
| Lead | 266 lbs |
Where does this company operate?
| State | Facilities | Total Releases |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1 | 829.0K lbs |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 4.3K lbs |
| New Jersey | 1 | 491 lbs |
| California | 1 | 270 lbs |
| Wyoming | 1 | 111 lbs |
| Missouri | 1 | 20 lbs |
Facilities (6)
| Facility | Releases |
|---|---|
| Church & Dwight Co Inc Colonial Heights, VA | 829.0K lbs |
| Church & Dwight Co Inc York, PA | 4.3K lbs |
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. Lakewood, NJ | 491 lbs |
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. Victorville, CA | 270 lbs |
| Church & Dwight Co Inc Green River, WY | 111 lbs |
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. Harrisonville, MO | 20 lbs |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much pollution does Church & Dwight Co Inc release?
How many facilities does Church & Dwight Co Inc operate?
What industries and chemicals show up for Church & Dwight Co Inc?
Does Church & Dwight Co Inc release carcinogens?
Compare beyond the release ladder
Nationwide peers by disclosed pounds & facility count
Cross-portfolio TRI parents nearest Church & Dwight Co Inc on total disclosed release pounds (834.2K lbs) and reporting facility count (6). Release-volume peers include Enviri Corp, Prysmian Cables & Systems (us) Inc, Anheuser-Busch Inbev. Facility-count peers include Abbott Laboratories, Agribeef Co, Allnex USA Inc. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of parents.
Similar disclosed release pounds
Nearest parents (≥3 facilities, ≥10k lbs) by absolute TRI disclosed pounds, not rank-adjacent ladder neighbors.
Similar facility count
Nearest parents by reporting-site count (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
About This Data
EPA TRI parent totals cover all media. This extract's heaviest states for the parent are Virginia, Pennsylvania, New Jersey; facility-reported names can vary across subsidiaries.
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, TRI Basic Data Files
What to do with Church & Dwight Co Inc's TRI parent record
From Church & Dwight Co Inc, open Church & Dwight Co Inc or compare against US Department of Defense rather than reading rank alone.
- Open the largest Form R site for Church & Dwight Co Inc (Church & Dwight Co Inc in VA). Largest facility
- Compare against Westrock Co, the next-higher disclosed-volume parent. Higher-volume parent
- Browse the full parent release ranking to see where Church & Dwight Co Inc sits among all slug-merged TRI parents. All parent companies
Rank and peers (US Department of Defense, Westrock Co) are disclosure volume only, not toxicity-weighted risk or enforcement status.
Use and verify this record
Church & Dwight Co Inc's record groups disclosed TRI parent-company filings so readers can compare reporting context without treating the total as a measure of risk.
Company release figures are computed directly from EPA Toxic Release Inventory data; source names and the record-linking method are documented in the methodology.
Primary sources
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory Basic Data Files - annual facility-level chemical-release disclosures
PlainEnviro renders public EPA records directly from its data pipeline; no figure on this page is typed in by an editor. See the editorial standards and corrections policy for how source changes and reported errors are handled.