Usalco LLC

5 facilities · 4 states · 85.2K lbs total releases

According to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory, Usalco LLC is the reported parent of 5 Form R facilities across 4 states, disclosing 85.2K lbs of toxic releases. 2 of 8 reported chemicals carry a carcinogen classification in the TRI extract. The heaviest-reporting state by release volume is Mississippi (80.6K lbs). Those TRI figures remain self-reported disclosure pounds for Usalco LLC, including carcinogen-flagged substances, not a measured public-health risk score.

View saved records

Release-over-release change

What changed for Usalco LLC: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023

Same facilities, both years

-28.6%

1 facilities that filed in 2022 and 2023

Whole inventory

-34.6%

18.7 thousand lb → 12.2 thousand lb, every facility that filed

Between the two reporting years, 0 facilities filed for the first time and 4 stopped filing. Facilities entering or leaving the inventory are excluded from the same-facility comparison above.

  • Usalco LLC's total reported releases fell from 17.1 thousand lb in 2022 to 12.2 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Usalco LLC's off-site transfers fell from 5.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 71 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

TRI parent disclosure trail

Read Usalco LLC from filing to facility

Largest Form R sites under this parent: Usalco Centreville Plant; Usalco Baltimore Plant LLC; Usalco Fairfield Plant LLC; Usalco Modesto Plant LLC. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Tronox Ltd; The Chemours Co. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Dimethylamine; Epichlorohydrin; Formaldehyde; Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size); Methanol. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Mississippi; Maryland; Ohio. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Chemicals. Start from those named sites and neighbors rather than a generic parent blurb; pounds stay disclosure, not risk.

Total Releases
85.2K lbs
Facilities
5
Chemicals
8
Carcinogens
2

Largest Form R sites under this parent: Usalco Centreville Plant; Usalco Baltimore Plant LLC; Usalco Fairfield Plant LLC; Usalco Modesto Plant LLC. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Tronox Ltd; The Chemours Co. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Dimethylamine; Epichlorohydrin; Formaldehyde; Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size); Methanol. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Mississippi; Maryland; Ohio. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Chemicals.

Usalco LLC ranks #1,700 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set. Usalco LLC files across 4 states, a regional parent portfolio rather than a single-state discloser. Releases are facility-concentrated: Usalco Centreville Plant accounts for most of Usalco LLC's disclosed pounds, so peer comparisons should weight that site, not an even portfolio average.

Parent aggregation for Usalco LLC follows facility-reported names. Compare the named neighbors (Tronox Ltd; The Chemours Co) before treating rank as a hazard score; TRI stays self-reported and unweighted by toxicity.

Where Usalco LLC sits among TRI parents

Usalco LLC sits on a disclosure ladder beside Tronox Ltd and The Chemours Co. Open those parents for a different facility count, state span, and chemical mix.

Higher disclosed volume

Largest chemicals disclosed by Usalco LLC

Dimethylamine; Epichlorohydrin; Formaldehyde; Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size); Methanol lead the Form R pound rollup for this parent, including filings such as Usalco Centreville Plant. Pound totals, not toxicity-weighted risk.

Chemical Disclosed lbs
Dimethylamine 34.6K lbs
Epichlorohydrin 32.4K lbs
Formaldehyde 13.3K lbs
Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size) 4.6K lbs
Methanol 264 lbs

Where does this company operate?

State Facilities Total Releases
Mississippi 1 80.6K lbs
Maryland 1 2.8K lbs
Ohio 2 1.1K lbs
California 1 765 lbs

Facilities (5)

Facility Releases
Usalco Centreville Plant Centreville, MS 80.6K lbs
Usalco Baltimore Plant LLC Baltimore, MD 2.8K lbs
Usalco Fairfield Plant LLC Fairfield, OH 1.0K lbs
Usalco Modesto Plant LLC Modesto, CA 765 lbs
Usalco Ashtabula Plant South Ashtabula, OH 102 lbs

Frequently Asked Questions

How much pollution does Usalco LLC release?
Usalco LLC discloses 85.2K lbs across 5 facilities. On the ladder it sits near Tronox Ltd and The Chemours Co. Usalco LLC ranks #1,700 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set.
How many facilities does Usalco LLC operate?
Usalco LLC maps to 5 facilities in Mississippi, Maryland, Ohio, including Usalco Centreville Plant; Usalco Baltimore Plant LLC; Usalco Fairfield Plant LLC; Usalco Modesto Plant LLC. Releases are facility-concentrated: Usalco Centreville Plant accounts for most of Usalco LLC's disclosed pounds, so peer comparisons should weight that site, not an even portfolio average.
What industries and chemicals show up for Usalco LLC?
Usalco LLC's disclosed pounds sit inside a single reported industry label: Chemicals. Usalco LLC's largest disclosed chemicals by pounds are Dimethylamine, Epichlorohydrin, Formaldehyde, Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size), Methanol (carcinogen flags appear on at least one of those chemicals in the TRI extract). Neighbor parents: Tronox Ltd; The Chemours Co.
Does Usalco LLC release carcinogens?
Yes - 2 carcinogen-flagged substances appear in the extract. Largest by pounds include Dimethylamine; Epichlorohydrin; Formaldehyde; Hydrochloric acid (acid aerosols including mists, vapors, gas, fog, and other airborne forms of any particle size); Methanol.

Compare beyond the release ladder

Nationwide peers by disclosed pounds & facility count

Cross-portfolio TRI parents nearest Usalco LLC on total disclosed release pounds (85.2K lbs) and reporting facility count (5). Release-volume peers include The Shaw Group LLC, Fenner Inc, Radius Aerospace Inc. Facility-count peers include Abb Motors & Mechanical Inc, Advansix Inc, Aes Corp. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of parents.

About This Data

EPA TRI parent totals cover all media. This extract's heaviest states for the parent are Mississippi, Maryland, Ohio; facility-reported names can vary across subsidiaries.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, TRI Basic Data Files

What to do with Usalco LLC's TRI parent record

From Usalco LLC, open Usalco Centreville Plant or compare against Tronox Ltd rather than reading rank alone.

Rank and peers (Tronox Ltd, The Chemours Co) are disclosure volume only, not toxicity-weighted risk or enforcement status.

Use and verify this record

Usalco LLC's record groups disclosed TRI parent-company filings so readers can compare reporting context without treating the total as a measure of risk.

Company release figures are computed directly from EPA Toxic Release Inventory data; source names and the record-linking method are documented in the methodology.

Primary sources

PlainEnviro renders public EPA records directly from its data pipeline; no figure on this page is typed in by an editor. See the editorial standards and corrections policy for how source changes and reported errors are handled.