EPA TRI Facility · Fabricated Metals

United Plating Inc

Huntsville, AL · Parent: United Plating Inc

Total releases
10.2K lbs
Chemicals reported
1
Latest report
2022
Primary pathway
Off-site Transfers

OFFSITE Form-R mix

United Plating Inc: how the 10.2K lbs splits

10.2K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Off-site Transfers 10.2K lbs 99.5%
  • Air Releases 55 lbs 0.5%
  • Land Disposal 0 lbs <0.1%

United Plating Inc's 10.2K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 99.5% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 0.5%. Leading chemical by pounds: Nitric acid.

LIGHT volume OFFSITE pathway CLEAN

United Plating Inc is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Huntsville, AL, in the fabricated metals sector. It reported 14 lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2022, and 10.2K lbs in total across its 2019-2022 reporting years. That ranks 9,779 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Alabama's 559 reporting TRI sites, Chemical Waste Management leads both reported pounds (95.6M lbs) and chemical count (98 chemicals). The two rankings do not invert in this pool. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: National Copper & Smelting Co; United Plating Inc; Hart & Cooley LLC; Mesker Mbm Lp. Huntsville. Similar-scale Fabricated Metals peers outside Alabama: Greif Industrial Packaging & Services LLC; Carbo Forge Inc; Ace Galvanizing Inc; Griswold Industries. Other United Plating Inc sites in this extract: United Plating Inc. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Nitric acid.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

United Plating Inc stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (99.5% off-site transfers) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 10.2K lbs (2019–2022). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Greif Industrial Packaging & Services LLC and Carbo Forge Inc.

#9,779 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

United Plating Inc vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

10K lbs Top 38% higher than 62% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

United Plating Inc: Nitric acid-led volume

Among the 3,421 Fabricated Metals facilities in this database, United Plating Inc reports the 1,157th-largest volume (10.2K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Nitric acid alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside Alabama include Greif Industrial Packaging & Services LLC and Carbo Forge Inc.

Concentrated means ≥60% of United Plating Inc's pounds in one chemical - here Nitric acid at 100%. Not a toxicity score.

United Plating Inc Form-R facts

Sector
Fabricated Metals
LIGHT volume
10.2K lbs
OFFSITE pathway
Off-site Transfers
CLEAN chem count
1
Lead chemical
Nitric acid

Compare this facility

See how United Plating Inc stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
United Plating Inc
10.2K lbs
National Copper & Smelting Co
288.1K lbs

96% less than the comparison

Chemicals reported
United Plating Inc
1
National Copper & Smelting Co
3

67% less than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How United Plating Inc releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 10.2K lbs.

Off-site Transfers 10.2K lbs (99.5%)
Air Releases 55 lbs (0.5%)
Land Disposal 0 lbs (<0.1%)
View 4-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2022, total releases decreased by 100% (7.5K lbs to 14 lbs).

United Plating Inc: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2022

million lbs

What this shows United Plating Inc year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 100% from 2019 to 2022). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Nitric acid.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 7.5K lbs 1
2020 2.7K lbs 1
2021 14 lbs 1
2022 14 lbs 1

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2022). Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Nitric acid 10.2K lbs -

United Plating Inc · OFFSITE-pathway site

Huntsville, AL
34.7841, -86.5331
County TRI context
Madison · 0.1% of county pounds
Parent company
United Plating Inc

Compare beyond Alabama

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest United Plating Inc on cumulative reported pounds (10.2K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Harsco Metals - Ecr, Pall Aeropower Corp New Port Richey, Northville Industries Corp. - Setauket Terminal. Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

Other United Plating Inc Facilities

Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including United Plating Inc.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Nitric acid; nearby reporters include National Copper & Smelting Co. United Plating Inc stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This United Plating Inc TRI extract (LIGHT · OFFSITE · CLEAN · lead Nitric acid) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

United Plating Inc totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Huntsville, AL, latest year 2022. Form-R rows span 2019–2022 (4 years). NAICS 332813 · Fabricated Metals. 0.1% of Madison TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Harsco Metals - Ecr (Δ 5 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

United Plating Inc stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN · lead Nitric acid. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov