EPA TRI Facility · Beverages
Golden State Vintners
Fresno, CA · Parent: The Wine Group LLC
- Total releases
- 10.2K lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 1
- Latest report
- 2023
- Primary pathway
- Land Disposal
LAND Form-R mix
Golden State Vintners: how the 10.2K lbs splits
10.2K lbs across all reported pathways
- Land Disposal 10.2K lbs 99.8%
- Air Releases 24 lbs 0.2%
Golden State Vintners's 10.2K lbs Form-R total is LAND - land disposal is 99.8% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 0.2%. Leading chemical by pounds: Ammonia.
LIGHT volume LAND pathway CLEAN
Golden State Vintners is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Fresno, CA, in the beverages sector. It reported 7.1K lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2023, and 10.2K lbs in total across its 2022-2023 reporting years. That ranks 9,788 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In California's 1,149 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Golden State Vintners is pounds #409 and chemical-count #858 at 10.2K lbs. Clean Harbors Buttonwillow LLC leads reported pounds (50.4M lbs) at 45 chemicals (chemical-count #2). Chevron Products Co Richmond Refinery leads chemical count at 46 chemicals (3.0M lbs, pounds #13). Reported volume rose against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Foster Farms Belgravia Plant; Cargill Meat Solutions Corp; Brenntag Pacific Inc; Henry Fresno. Similar-scale Beverages peers outside California: Reddy Ice-Plant City (413); Matt Brewery Co Inc.; City Brewing Co LLC; Anheuser-Busch LLC (merrimack Brewery). Other The Wine Group LLC sites in this extract: Franzia Sanger. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Ammonia.
Compare Golden State Vintners with
Nearest reporters in California
- Foster Farms Belgravia Plant Fresno · 17.5K lbs
- Cargill Meat Solutions Corp Fresno · 151.5K lbs
- Brenntag Pacific Inc Fresno · 517 lbs
- Henry Fresno Fresno · 2 lbs
Similar-scale Beverages sites elsewhere: Reddy Ice-Plant City (413) (FL) · Matt Brewery Co Inc. (NY) · City Brewing Co LLC (WI)
Golden State Vintners stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant LAND pathway (99.8% land disposal) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 10.2K lbs (2022–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Reddy Ice-Plant City (413) and Matt Brewery Co Inc..
Golden State Vintners vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
10K lbs Top 38% higher than 62% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Golden State Vintners: Ammonia-led volume
Among the 79 Beverages facilities in this database, Golden State Vintners reports the 44th-largest volume (10.2K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Ammonia alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside California include Reddy Ice-Plant City (413) and Matt Brewery Co Inc..
Concentrated means ≥60% of Golden State Vintners's pounds in one chemical - here Ammonia at 100%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- Golden State Vintners's total reported releases rose from 3.1 thousand lb in 2022 to 7.1 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Golden State Vintners's land releases rose from 3.1 thousand lb in 2022 to 7.1 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
Golden State Vintners Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Golden State Vintners stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
42% less than the comparison
50% less than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Golden State Vintners releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 10.2K lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2022 to 2023, total releases increased by 127% (3.1K lbs to 7.1K lbs).
Golden State Vintners: annual Form-R pounds
LIGHT site · LAND pathway · TRI years 2022–2023
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
What this shows Golden State Vintners year-over-year reported totals (increased by 127% from 2022 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Ammonia.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.1K lbs | 1 |
| 2023 | 7.1K lbs | 1 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2022–2023). Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia | 10.2K lbs | - |
Golden State Vintners · LAND-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Golden State Vintners
Closest other reporters in California - including Foster Farms Belgravia Plant, Cargill Meat Solutions Corp, Brenntag Pacific Inc, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 1,148 other reporting facilities in California.
Similar Beverages Facilities
Other Beverages facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside California - e.g. Reddy Ice-Plant City (413), Matt Brewery Co Inc., City Brewing Co LLC.
Compare beyond California
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Golden State Vintners on cumulative reported pounds (10.2K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Mohawk Industries Inc - Floor Mat Print Plant, Memphis Distribution Terminal, Masterchem Industries (behr LLC -- St Louis). Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
- Mohawk Industries Inc - Floor Mat Print Plant Calhoun, GA · Textile Product 10.2K lbs reported
- Memphis Distribution Terminal Memphis, TN · Chemical Wholesalers 10.2K lbs reported
- Masterchem Industries (behr LLC -- St Louis) Imperial, MO · Chemicals 10.2K lbs reported
- Mapei Corp Garland, TX · Chemicals 10.2K lbs reported
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
Other The Wine Group LLC Facilities
Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Franzia Sanger.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Ammonia; nearby reporters include Foster Farms Belgravia Plant. Golden State Vintners stamps LIGHT volume · LAND pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Golden State Vintners TRI extract (LIGHT · LAND · CLEAN · lead Ammonia) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Golden State Vintners totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Fresno, CA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2022–2023 (2 years). NAICS 312130 · Beverages. 0.5% of Fresno TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Mohawk Industries Inc - Floor Mat Print Plant (Δ 7 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Golden State Vintners stamps LIGHT volume · LAND pathway · CLEAN · lead Ammonia. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov