EPA TRI Facility · Wood Products

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.

Bakersfield, CA · Parent: Graham Holdings Co

Total releases
2.5K lbs
Chemicals reported
1
Latest report
2023
Primary pathway
Off-site Transfers

OFFSITE Form-R mix

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.: how the 2.5K lbs splits

2.5K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Off-site Transfers 1.8K lbs 71.0%
  • Water Discharges 734 lbs 29.0%

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.'s 2.5K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 71.0% of the bar. Next segment: water discharges at 29.0%. Leading chemical by pounds: Copper compounds.

LIGHT volume OFFSITE pathway CLEAN

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Bakersfield, CA, in the wood products sector. It reported 1.2K lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2023, and 2.5K lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 12,403 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In California's 1,149 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. is pounds #581 and chemical-count #905 at 2.5K lbs. Clean Harbors Buttonwillow LLC leads reported pounds (50.4M lbs) at 45 chemicals (chemical-count #2). Chevron Products Co Richmond Refinery leads chemical count at 46 chemicals (3.0M lbs, pounds #13). Reported volume rose against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Dorf Ketal Energy Services LLC - Bakersfield Site; Championx-Bakersfield; Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream; Ennis-Flint Bakersfield. Similar-scale Wood Products peers outside California: Wood Preserving Inc; Ahf Products; Qubicaamf Bowling Products; Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.. Other Graham Holdings Co sites in this extract: Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc; Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc; Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc; Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Copper compounds.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (71.0% off-site transfers) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 2.5K lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Wood Preserving Inc and Ahf Products.

#12,403 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

2.5K lbs Top 48% higher than 52% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.: Copper compounds-led volume

Among the 823 Wood Products facilities in this database, Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. reports the 298th-largest volume (2.5K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Copper compounds alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside California include Wood Preserving Inc and Ahf Products.

Concentrated means ≥60% of Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.'s pounds in one chemical - here Copper compounds at 100%. Not a toxicity score.

Annual disclosure change

What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023
  • Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.'s total reported releases rose from 0 lb in 2022 to 1.2 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.'s off-site transfers rose from 0 lb in 2022 to 625 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.'s water releases rose from 0 lb in 2022 to 616 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. Form-R facts

Sector
Wood Products
LIGHT volume
2.5K lbs
OFFSITE pathway
Off-site Transfers
CLEAN chem count
1
Lead chemical
Copper compounds

Compare this facility

See how Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.
2.5K lbs
Dorf Ketal Energy Services LLC - Bakersfield Site
3.0K lbs

15% less than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.
1
Dorf Ketal Energy Services LLC - Bakersfield Site
6

83% less than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 2.5K lbs.

Off-site Transfers 1.8K lbs (71.0%)
Water Discharges 734 lbs (29.0%)
View 5-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2023, total releases increased by 66% (748 lbs to 1.2K lbs).

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc.: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2023

million lbs

What this shows Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. year-over-year reported totals (increased by 66% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Copper compounds.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 748 lbs 1
2020 543 lbs 1
2021 0 lbs 1
2022 0 lbs 1
2023 1.2K lbs 1

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Copper compounds 2.5K lbs -

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. · OFFSITE-pathway site

Bakersfield, CA
35.3130, -119.0645
County TRI context
Kern · 0.0% of county pounds
Parent company
Graham Holdings Co

Compare beyond California

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. on cumulative reported pounds (2.5K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Mtd Consumer Group Inc - Willard Facility, Schweitzer-Mauduit International Inc, Meridian Bioscience Inc.. Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Copper compounds; nearby reporters include Dorf Ketal Energy Services LLC - Bakersfield Site. Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. TRI extract (LIGHT · OFFSITE · CLEAN · lead Copper compounds) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Bakersfield, CA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 321999 · Wood Products. 0.0% of Kern TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Mtd Consumer Group Inc - Willard Facility (Δ 1 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc. stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN · lead Copper compounds. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov