JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN.

PWSID: CA0800825 · Crescent City, CA · Serves 58 people

Health Violations

JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. has 2 health-based violations out of 2 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed.

Population Served
58
Total Violations
2
Health Violations
2
Source Type
Groundwater

JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. (PWSID CA0800825) is a cws water system drawing from a groundwater source, regulated by the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) under the Safe Drinking Water Act. It serves approximately 58 people in Crescent City, CA, and is subject to primacy enforcement by the California drinking-water program.

The system's federal compliance record contains 2 total violations, with 2 classified as health-based (MCL exceedances or treatment-technique failures). 1 distinct contaminant has been cited, including E. coli, Contaminant Unknown. Recorded violations span 2016–2016.

A historical violation does not necessarily describe current water quality, systems must notify customers and remediate, and monitoring-type violations often reflect reporting lapses rather than contamination. The most authoritative real-time source is the utility's annual Consumer Confidence Report. For enforcement history and corrective-action orders, consult EPA ECHO and the California state drinking-water program's public portal.

System Details

EPA ID (PWSID)
CA0800825
System Type
CWS
Water Source
Groundwater
Location
Crescent City, CA
Population Served
58
Health Violations
Yes (2)

What contaminants are in this water system?

Contaminant Violations Health-Based
E. coli 1 1
Contaminant Unknown 1 1

Violation History (2)

Contaminant Health Date
E. coli Yes Dec 30, 2016
- Yes Oct 1, 2016

Frequently Asked Questions

Is JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. water safe to drink?
JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. has 2 health-based violations out of 2 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed. The system uses groundwater water as its source.
How many people does JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. serve?
JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. serves 58 people in Crescent City, CA. It is classified as a CWS water system.
What violations does JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. have?
JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. has 2 total violations on record spanning 2016–2016. 2 are health-based violations involving contaminants exceeding EPA limits.
What contaminants have been found in JED SMITH HOMEOWNERS ASSN. water?
Violations have been recorded for 1 contaminant. The most frequent: E. coli, Contaminant Unknown.

About This Data

Water system data is from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). Health-based violations include Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and Treatment Technique (TT) violations that may pose a direct risk to public health. Violation records may span multiple years.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services

Related