SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO

PWSID: CA5601117 · Ojai, CA · Serves 800 people

Health Violations

SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO has 2 health-based violations out of 2 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed.

Population Served
800
Total Violations
2
Health Violations
2
Source Type
Surface Water

SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO (PWSID CA5601117) is a cws water system drawing from a surface water source, regulated by the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) under the Safe Drinking Water Act. It serves approximately 800 people in Ojai, CA, and is subject to primacy enforcement by the California drinking-water program.

The system's federal compliance record contains 2 total violations, with 2 classified as health-based (MCL exceedances or treatment-technique failures). 2 distinct contaminants have been cited, including Arsenic, E. coli. Recorded violations span 2016–2017.

A historical violation does not necessarily describe current water quality, systems must notify customers and remediate, and monitoring-type violations often reflect reporting lapses rather than contamination. The most authoritative real-time source is the utility's annual Consumer Confidence Report. For enforcement history and corrective-action orders, consult EPA ECHO and the California state drinking-water program's public portal.

System Details

EPA ID (PWSID)
CA5601117
System Type
CWS
Water Source
Surface Water
Location
Ojai, CA
Population Served
800
Health Violations
Yes (2)

What contaminants are in this water system?

Contaminant Violations Health-Based
Arsenic 1 1
E. coli 1 1

Violation History (2)

Contaminant Health Date
Arsenic Yes May 1, 2017
E. coli Yes Oct 1, 2016

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO water safe to drink?
SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO has 2 health-based violations out of 2 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed. The system uses surface water water as its source.
How many people does SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO serve?
SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO serves 800 people in Ojai, CA. It is classified as a CWS water system.
What violations does SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO have?
SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO has 2 total violations on record spanning 2016–2017. 2 are health-based violations involving contaminants exceeding EPA limits.
What contaminants have been found in SENIOR CANYON MUTUAL WATER CO water?
Violations have been recorded for 2 contaminants. The most frequent: Arsenic, E. coli.

About This Data

Water system data is from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). Health-based violations include Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and Treatment Technique (TT) violations that may pose a direct risk to public health. Violation records may span multiple years.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services

Related