ROYAL LAKES

PWSID: IL1170830 · Royal Lakes, IL · Serves 235 people

Health Violations

ROYAL LAKES has 3 health-based violations out of 3 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed.

Population Served
235
Total Violations
3
Health Violations
3
Source Type
Surface Water

ROYAL LAKES (PWSID IL1170830) is a cws water system drawing from a surface water source, regulated by the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) under the Safe Drinking Water Act. It serves approximately 235 people in Royal Lakes, IL, and is subject to primacy enforcement by the Illinois drinking-water program.

The system's federal compliance record contains 3 total violations, with 3 classified as health-based (MCL exceedances or treatment-technique failures). 1 distinct contaminant has been cited, including Combined Radium 226/228. Recorded violations span 1996–1996.

A historical violation does not necessarily describe current water quality, systems must notify customers and remediate, and monitoring-type violations often reflect reporting lapses rather than contamination. The most authoritative real-time source is the utility's annual Consumer Confidence Report. For enforcement history and corrective-action orders, consult EPA ECHO and the Illinois state drinking-water program's public portal.

System Details

EPA ID (PWSID)
IL1170830
System Type
CWS
Water Source
Surface Water
Location
Royal Lakes, IL
Population Served
235
Health Violations
Yes (3)

What contaminants are in this water system?

Contaminant Violations Health-Based
Combined Radium 226/228 3 3

Violation History (3)

Contaminant Health Date
Combined Radium 226/228 Yes Aug 1, 1996
Combined Radium 226/228 Yes Jul 1, 1996
Combined Radium 226/228 Yes Jan 26, 1996

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ROYAL LAKES water safe to drink?
ROYAL LAKES has 3 health-based violations out of 3 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed. The system uses surface water water as its source.
How many people does ROYAL LAKES serve?
ROYAL LAKES serves 235 people in Royal Lakes, IL. It is classified as a CWS water system.
What violations does ROYAL LAKES have?
ROYAL LAKES has 3 total violations on record spanning 1996–1996. 3 are health-based violations involving contaminants exceeding EPA limits.
What contaminants have been found in ROYAL LAKES water?
Violations have been recorded for 1 contaminant. The most frequent: Combined Radium 226/228.

About This Data

Water system data is from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). Health-based violations include Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and Treatment Technique (TT) violations that may pose a direct risk to public health. Violation records may span multiple years.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services

Related