MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY

PWSID: NY5701546 · Gansevoort, NY · Serves 150 people

Health Violations

MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY has 44 health-based violations out of 44 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed.

Population Served
150
Total Violations
44
Health Violations
44
Source Type
Groundwater

MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY (PWSID NY5701546) is a cws water system drawing from a groundwater source, regulated by the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) under the Safe Drinking Water Act. It serves approximately 150 people in Gansevoort, NY, and is subject to primacy enforcement by the New York drinking-water program.

The system's federal compliance record contains 44 total violations, with 44 classified as health-based (MCL exceedances or treatment-technique failures). 4 distinct contaminants have been cited, including Chromium, Chlorine, Arsenic. Recorded violations span 2002–2024.

A historical violation does not necessarily describe current water quality, systems must notify customers and remediate, and monitoring-type violations often reflect reporting lapses rather than contamination. The most authoritative real-time source is the utility's annual Consumer Confidence Report. For enforcement history and corrective-action orders, consult EPA ECHO and the New York state drinking-water program's public portal.

System Details

EPA ID (PWSID)
NY5701546
System Type
CWS
Water Source
Groundwater
Location
Gansevoort, NY
Population Served
150
Health Violations
Yes (44)

What contaminants are in this water system?

Contaminant Violations Health-Based
Chromium 40 40
Chlorine 2 2
Arsenic 1 1
Contaminant 1030 1 1

Violation History (44)

Contaminant Health Date
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2024
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2023
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2021
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2021
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2020
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2020
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Oct 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Jul 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Apr 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2019
Chromium Yes Jan 1, 2019
Chlorine Yes Apr 1, 2013
Arsenic Yes Apr 14, 2008
Contaminant 1030 Yes Jan 1, 2007
Chlorine Yes Sep 30, 2002

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY water safe to drink?
MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY has 44 health-based violations out of 44 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed. The system uses groundwater water as its source.
How many people does MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY serve?
MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY serves 150 people in Gansevoort, NY. It is classified as a CWS water system.
What violations does MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY have?
MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY has 44 total violations on record spanning 2002–2024. 44 are health-based violations involving contaminants exceeding EPA limits.
What contaminants have been found in MOUNTAIN VIEW MOBILE ESTATES - KINGSBURY water?
Violations have been recorded for 4 contaminants. The most frequent: Chromium, Chlorine, Arsenic.

About This Data

Water system data is from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). Health-based violations include Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and Treatment Technique (TT) violations that may pose a direct risk to public health. Violation records may span multiple years.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services

Related