BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2

PWSID: TX1900015 · Alba, TX · Serves 378 people

Health Violations

BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 has 4 health-based violations out of 4 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed.

Population Served
378
Total Violations
4
Health Violations
4
Source Type
Groundwater

BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 (PWSID TX1900015) is a cws water system drawing from a groundwater source, regulated by the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) under the Safe Drinking Water Act. It serves approximately 378 people in Alba, TX, and is subject to primacy enforcement by the Texas drinking-water program.

The system's federal compliance record contains 4 total violations, with 4 classified as health-based (MCL exceedances or treatment-technique failures). 1 distinct contaminant has been cited, including Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM). Recorded violations span 2023–2023.

A historical violation does not necessarily describe current water quality, systems must notify customers and remediate, and monitoring-type violations often reflect reporting lapses rather than contamination. The most authoritative real-time source is the utility's annual Consumer Confidence Report. For enforcement history and corrective-action orders, consult EPA ECHO and the Texas state drinking-water program's public portal.

System Details

EPA ID (PWSID)
TX1900015
System Type
CWS
Water Source
Groundwater
Location
Alba, TX
Population Served
378
Health Violations
Yes (4)

What contaminants are in this water system?

Contaminant Violations Health-Based
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 4

Violation History (4)

Contaminant Health Date
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Yes Jul 1, 2023
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Yes Jul 1, 2023
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Yes Jul 1, 2023
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Yes Jul 1, 2023

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 water safe to drink?
BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 has 4 health-based violations out of 4 total. Health violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA limits or required treatment was not followed. The system uses groundwater water as its source.
How many people does BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 serve?
BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 serves 378 people in Alba, TX. It is classified as a CWS water system.
What violations does BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 have?
BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 has 4 total violations on record spanning 2023–2023. 4 are health-based violations involving contaminants exceeding EPA limits.
What contaminants have been found in BRIGHT STAR SALEM SUD 2 water?
Violations have been recorded for 1 contaminant. The most frequent: Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).

About This Data

Water system data is from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). Health-based violations include Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and Treatment Technique (TT) violations that may pose a direct risk to public health. Violation records may span multiple years.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SDWIS Federal Reporting Services

Related