EPA TRI Facility · Fabricated Metals
Cbc Steel Buildings
Lathrop, CA · Parent: Nucor Corp
- Total releases
- 18.0K lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 2
- Carcinogens
- 1
- Primary pathway
- Off-site Transfers
OFFSITE Form-R mix
Cbc Steel Buildings: how the 18.0K lbs splits
18.0K lbs across all reported pathways
- Off-site Transfers 17.9K lbs 99.8%
- Air Releases 35 lbs 0.2%
Cbc Steel Buildings's 18.0K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 99.8% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 0.2%. Leading chemical by pounds: Manganese.
Carcinogen-classified pounds vs other reported pounds
Same cumulative TRI total as above, split by EPA/IARC carcinogen classification on each chemical: pounds share, not chemical count. Classification is not a site health-risk score.
LIGHT volume OFFSITE pathway TRACE-CARC
Cbc Steel Buildings is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Lathrop, CA, in the fabricated metals sector. It reported 2 lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2023, and 18.0K lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 8,478 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In California's 1,149 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Cbc Steel Buildings is pounds #321 and chemical-count #569 at 18.0K lbs. Clean Harbors Buttonwillow LLC leads reported pounds (50.4M lbs) at 45 chemicals (chemical-count #2). Chevron Products Co Richmond Refinery leads chemical count at 46 chemicals (3.0M lbs, pounds #13). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: J R Simplot Co Lathrop; California Natural Products; Calaveras Materials Inc - Lathrop Rmc; Tesla Inc. Similar-scale Fabricated Metals peers outside California: Sierra Bullets L.L.C.; Kentucky Chrome Works; Azz Galvanizing -Arizona; Kawneer Co Inc.. Other Nucor Corp sites in this extract: Nucor Steel-Berkeley; Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa Inc; Nucor Steel; Nucor Steel Hertford County. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Manganese; Lead.
Compare Cbc Steel Buildings with
Nearest reporters in California
- J R Simplot Co Lathrop Lathrop · 74.9K lbs
- California Natural Products Lathrop · 25.3K lbs
- Calaveras Materials Inc - Lathrop Rmc Lathrop · 0 lbs
- Tesla Inc Lathrop · 17.3K lbs
Similar-scale Fabricated Metals sites elsewhere: Sierra Bullets L.L.C. (MO) · Kentucky Chrome Works (KY) · Azz Galvanizing -Arizona (AZ)
Cbc Steel Buildings stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (99.8% off-site transfers) across 2 chemicals · 1 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 18.0K lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Sierra Bullets L.L.C. and Kentucky Chrome Works.
Cbc Steel Buildings vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
18K lbs Top 33% higher than 67% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Cbc Steel Buildings: Manganese-led volume
Among the 3,421 Fabricated Metals facilities in this database, Cbc Steel Buildings reports the 1,004th-largest volume (18.0K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Manganese alone is more than 99.9% of the total. Scale peers outside California include Sierra Bullets L.L.C. and Kentucky Chrome Works.
Concentrated means ≥60% of Cbc Steel Buildings's pounds in one chemical - here Manganese at more than 99.9%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- Cbc Steel Buildings's total reported releases fell from 3.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 2 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Cbc Steel Buildings's off-site transfers fell from 3.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 2 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Cbc Steel Buildings's chemicals reported fell from 2 in 2022 to 1 in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
Cbc Steel Buildings Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Cbc Steel Buildings stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
76% less than the comparison
80% less than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Cbc Steel Buildings releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 18.0K lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2019 to 2023, total releases decreased by 100% (6.2K lbs to 2 lbs).
Cbc Steel Buildings: annual Form-R pounds
LIGHT site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2023
- 2019 0
- 2020 0
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
What this shows Cbc Steel Buildings year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 100% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Manganese.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6.2K lbs | 2 |
| 2020 | 3.0K lbs | 2 |
| 2021 | 5.3K lbs | 2 |
| 2022 | 3.4K lbs | 2 |
| 2023 | 2 lbs | 1 |
Cbc Steel Buildings · OFFSITE-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Cbc Steel Buildings
Closest other reporters in California - including J R Simplot Co Lathrop, California Natural Products, Calaveras Materials Inc - Lathrop Rmc, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 1,148 other reporting facilities in California.
Similar Fabricated Metals Facilities
Other Fabricated Metals facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside California - e.g. Sierra Bullets L.L.C., Kentucky Chrome Works, Azz Galvanizing -Arizona.
Compare beyond California
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Cbc Steel Buildings on cumulative reported pounds (18.0K lbs) and distinct chemical count (2). Release-pound peers include US Methanol LLC Liberty One Methanol Plant, Mebrom LLC, Swisher International Inc. Chemical-count peers include Idi Caribe Inc, Suiza Dairy Corp, Edwards Lifesciences Technology Sarl. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
Other Nucor Corp Facilities
Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Nucor Steel-Berkeley, Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa Inc, Nucor Steel.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Manganese, Lead; nearby reporters include J R Simplot Co Lathrop. Cbc Steel Buildings stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · TRACE-CARC carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Cbc Steel Buildings TRI extract (LIGHT · OFFSITE · TRACE-CARC · lead Manganese) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Cbc Steel Buildings totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Lathrop, CA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 332311 · Fabricated Metals. 8.6% of San Joaquin TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: US Methanol LLC Liberty One Methanol Plant (Δ 5 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Cbc Steel Buildings stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · TRACE-CARC · lead Manganese. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov