EPA TRI Facility · Chemicals

US Borax Inc.

Wilmington, CA · Parent: Rio Tinto America Inc

Total releases
409.9K lbs
Chemicals reported
1
Latest report
2023
Primary pathway
Off-site Transfers

OFFSITE Form-R mix

US Borax Inc.: how the 409.9K lbs splits

409.9K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Off-site Transfers 402.2K lbs 98.1%
  • Air Releases 7.3K lbs 1.8%
  • Water Discharges 312 lbs 0.1%
  • Land Disposal 0 lbs <0.1%

US Borax Inc.'s 409.9K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 98.1% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 1.8%. Leading chemical by pounds: Zinc compounds.

MID volume OFFSITE pathway CLEAN

US Borax Inc. is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Wilmington, CA, in the chemicals sector. It reported 118.9K lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2023, and 409.9K lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 2,192 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In California's 1,149 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. US Borax Inc. is pounds #60 and chemical-count #789 at 409.9K lbs. Clean Harbors Buttonwillow LLC leads reported pounds (50.4M lbs) at 45 chemicals (chemical-count #2). Chevron Products Co Richmond Refinery leads chemical count at 46 chemicals (3.0M lbs, pounds #13). Reported volume rose against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Equilon Mormon Island Terminal; Ultramar Inc. Marine Terminal; Phillips 66 Los Angeles Refinery Marine Terminal; The Jankovich Co San Pedro Fixed Facility. Similar-scale Chemicals peers outside California: Huntsman Advanced Materials Americas; Adjuvants Unlimited- #3507; American Pacific Corp Utah Operations; Thermo Fisher Scientific. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Zinc compounds.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

US Borax Inc. stamps MID volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (98.1% off-site transfers) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 409.9K lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Huntsman Advanced Materials Americas and Adjuvants Unlimited- #3507.

#2,192 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases - among the top 8.4% of reporting sites by volume. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

US Borax Inc. vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

410K lbs Top 8% higher than 92% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

US Borax Inc.: Zinc compounds-led volume

Among the 3,917 Chemicals facilities in this database, US Borax Inc. reports the 440th-largest volume, placing it in the top 11.2% of its sector. Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Zinc compounds alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside California include Huntsman Advanced Materials Americas and Adjuvants Unlimited- #3507.

Concentrated means ≥60% of US Borax Inc.'s pounds in one chemical - here Zinc compounds at 100%. Not a toxicity score.

Annual disclosure change

What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023
  • US Borax Inc.'s total reported releases rose from 78.9 thousand lb in 2022 to 118.9 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • US Borax Inc.'s water releases rose from 52 lb in 2022 to 135 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • US Borax Inc.'s off-site transfers rose from 77.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 117.5 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • US Borax Inc.'s air releases fell from 1.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 1.2 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

US Borax Inc. Form-R facts

Sector
Chemicals
MID volume
409.9K lbs
OFFSITE pathway
Off-site Transfers
CLEAN chem count
1
Lead chemical
Zinc compounds

Compare this facility

See how US Borax Inc. stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
US Borax Inc.
409.9K lbs
Equilon Mormon Island Terminal
3.9K lbs

103.9× more than the comparison

Chemicals reported
US Borax Inc.
1
Equilon Mormon Island Terminal
13

92% less than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How US Borax Inc. releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 409.9K lbs.

Off-site Transfers 402.2K lbs (98.1%)
Air Releases 7.3K lbs (1.8%)
Water Discharges 312 lbs (0.1%)
Land Disposal 0 lbs (<0.1%)
View 5-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2023, total releases increased by 80% (66.1K lbs to 118.9K lbs).

US Borax Inc.: annual Form-R pounds

MID site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2023

million lbs

What this shows US Borax Inc. year-over-year reported totals (increased by 80% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Zinc compounds.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 66.1K lbs 1
2020 83.9K lbs 1
2021 62.1K lbs 1
2022 78.9K lbs 1
2023 118.9K lbs 1

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Zinc compounds 409.9K lbs -

US Borax Inc. · OFFSITE-pathway site

Wilmington, CA
33.7578, -118.2666
County TRI context
Los Angeles · 0.9% of county pounds
Parent company
Rio Tinto America Inc

Compare beyond California

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest US Borax Inc. on cumulative reported pounds (409.9K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Philadelphia Energy Solutions Refining Philadelphia Refinery, Huntsman Advanced Materials Americas, Martin Marietta Magnesia Specialties Woodville. Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Zinc compounds; nearby reporters include Equilon Mormon Island Terminal. US Borax Inc. stamps MID volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This US Borax Inc. TRI extract (MID · OFFSITE · CLEAN · lead Zinc compounds) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

US Borax Inc. totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Wilmington, CA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 325180 · Chemicals. 0.9% of Los Angeles TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Philadelphia Energy Solutions Refining Philadelphia Refinery (Δ 131 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

US Borax Inc. stamps MID volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN · lead Zinc compounds. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov