EPA TRI Facility · Chemicals

Carbide Industries LLC

Louisville, KY · Parent: Carbide Industries LLC

Total releases
167 lbs
Chemicals reported
1
Carcinogens
1
Primary pathway
Air Releases

AIR Form-R mix

Carbide Industries LLC: how the 167 lbs splits

167 lbs across all reported pathways

  • Air Releases 167 lbs 100.0%

Carbide Industries LLC's 167 lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 100.0% of the bar. Off-site transfers stay separate from air, water, and land releases. Leading chemical by pounds: Polycyclic aromatic compounds.

TRACE volume AIR pathway CARC-HEAVY

Carbide Industries LLC is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Louisville, KY, in the chemicals sector. It reported 39 lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2023, and 167 lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 16,043 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Kentucky's 422 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Carbide Industries LLC is pounds #359 and chemical-count #401 at 167 lbs. North American Stainless leads reported pounds (35.2M lbs) at 15 chemicals (chemical-count #36). Safety-Kleen Systems Inc. leads chemical count at 50 chemicals (725.8K lbs, pounds #50). Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Chevron Louisville Terminal/lubricants Blend Plant; Valero Louisville Terminal; Geon Performance Solutions; Lubrizol Advanced Materials Inc. Similar-scale Chemicals peers outside Kentucky: Tdc Llc-Corpus Christi Plant; Hydrodec of N.a. LLC; Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Co Lima Plant; S.c. Johnson & Son Inc. Waxdale Facility. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Polycyclic aromatic compounds.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Carbide Industries LLC stamps TRACE volume with a dominant AIR pathway (100.0% air releases) across 1 chemical · 1 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 167 lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Tdc Llc-Corpus Christi Plant and Hydrodec of N.a. LLC.

#16,043 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Carbide Industries LLC vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

167 lbs 38th percentile higher than 38% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Carbide Industries LLC in the Chemicals sector extract

Among the 3,917 Chemicals facilities in this database, Carbide Industries LLC reports the 3,109th-largest volume (167 lbs). Scale peers outside Kentucky include Tdc Llc-Corpus Christi Plant and Hydrodec of N.a. LLC.

Sector rank uses reported TRI pounds only. Share callouts need ≥1,000 lbs so tiny totals cannot mint a false signal.

Carbide Industries LLC Form-R facts

Sector
Chemicals
TRACE volume
167 lbs
AIR pathway
Air Releases
CARC-HEAVY chem count
1 · 1 carc.
Lead chemical
Polycyclic aromatic compounds

Compare this facility

See how Carbide Industries LLC stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Carbide Industries LLC
167 lbs
Chevron Louisville Terminal/lubricants Blend Plant
665 lbs

75% less than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Carbide Industries LLC
1
Chevron Louisville Terminal/lubricants Blend Plant
1

About the same as the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Carbide Industries LLC releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 167 lbs.

Air Releases 167 lbs (100.0%)
View 5-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2023, total releases increased by 26% (31 lbs to 39 lbs).

Carbide Industries LLC: annual Form-R pounds

TRACE site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2023

million lbs

What this shows Carbide Industries LLC year-over-year reported totals (increased by 26% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Polycyclic aromatic compounds.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 31 lbs 1
2020 28 lbs 1
2021 29 lbs 1
2022 38 lbs 1
2023 39 lbs 1

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). 1 of 1 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Polycyclic aromatic compounds 167 lbs Carcinogen

Carbide Industries LLC · AIR-pathway site

Louisville, KY
38.2234, -85.8352
County TRI context
Jefferson · 0.0% of county pounds
Parent company
Carbide Industries LLC

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Polycyclic aromatic compounds; nearby reporters include Chevron Louisville Terminal/lubricants Blend Plant. Carbide Industries LLC stamps TRACE volume · AIR pathway · CARC-HEAVY carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Carbide Industries LLC TRI extract (TRACE · AIR · CARC-HEAVY · lead Polycyclic aromatic compounds) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Carbide Industries LLC totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Louisville, KY, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 325180 · Chemicals. 0.0% of Jefferson TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: US Cbp Raymond Port of Entry Be# MT0050 (Δ 0 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Carbide Industries LLC stamps TRACE volume · AIR pathway · CARC-HEAVY · lead Polycyclic aromatic compounds. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov