EPA TRI Facility · Electrical Equipment
Alpha Wire Co
Leominster, MA · Parent: Belden Inc
- Total releases
- 2.6K lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 4
- Latest report
- 2023
- Primary pathway
- Off-site Transfers
OFFSITE Form-R mix
Alpha Wire Co: how the 2.8K lbs splits
2.8K lbs across all reported pathways
- Off-site Transfers 2.8K lbs 100.0%
Alpha Wire Co's 2.8K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 100.0% of the bar. Off-site transfers stay separate from air, water, and land releases. Leading chemical by pounds: Copper And Copper Compounds.
LIGHT volume OFFSITE pathway CLEAN
Alpha Wire Co is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Leominster, MA, in the electrical equipment sector. It reported 216 lbs of releases across 4 chemicals in 2024, and 2.6K lbs in total across its 2019-2024 reporting years. That ranks 12,369 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Massachusetts's 373 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Alpha Wire Co is pounds #188 and chemical-count #85 at 2.6K lbs. Solutia Inc leads reported pounds (2.5M lbs) at 9 chemicals (chemical-count #10). Astro Chemicals Inc leads chemical count at 17 chemicals (5.9K lbs, pounds #154). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: International Rectifier Hirel Products Inc.; US Pack Inc; Southwin Ltd; Mexichem Specialty Compounds. Similar-scale Electrical Equipment peers outside Massachusetts: Sgl Carbon LLC; G&w Electric Co.; Nexans Amercable Inc.; Hindustan Platinum Pr LLC. Other Belden Inc sites in this extract: Belden; West Penn Wire/cdt - Wa; Belden Cdt Inc-Bec; Ppc a Belden Co. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Copper And Copper Compounds; Antimony And Antimony Compounds; Tetrabromobisphenol A; Lead And Lead Compounds.
Compare Alpha Wire Co with
Nearest reporters in Massachusetts
- International Rectifier Hirel Products Inc. Leominster · 2 lbs
- US Pack Inc Leominster · 436 lbs
- Southwin Ltd Leominster · 6.0K lbs
- Mexichem Specialty Compounds Leominster · 4.2K lbs
Similar-scale Electrical Equipment sites elsewhere: Sgl Carbon LLC (PA) · G&w Electric Co. (IL) · Nexans Amercable Inc. (AR)
Alpha Wire Co stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (100.0% off-site transfers) across 4 chemicals. Cumulative Form-R extract: 2.6K lbs (2019–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Sgl Carbon LLC and G&w Electric Co..
Alpha Wire Co vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
2.6K lbs Top 48% higher than 52% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Alpha Wire Co: Copper And Copper Compounds-led volume
Among the 566 Electrical Equipment facilities in this database, Alpha Wire Co reports the 230th-largest volume (2.6K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Copper And Copper Compounds alone is 98.9% of the total. Scale peers outside Massachusetts include Sgl Carbon LLC and G&w Electric Co..
Concentrated means ≥60% of Alpha Wire Co's pounds in one chemical - here Copper And Copper Compounds at 98.9%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- Alpha Wire Co's total reported releases fell from 613 lb in 2022 to 407 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Alpha Wire Co's off-site transfers fell from 613 lb in 2022 to 407 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
Alpha Wire Co Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Alpha Wire Co stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
1072.1× more than the comparison
4.0× more than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Alpha Wire Co releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 2.8K lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2019 to 2024, total releases decreased by 42% (375 lbs to 216 lbs).
Alpha Wire Co: annual Form-R pounds
LIGHT site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2024
- 2019 0
- 2020 0
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
- 2024 0
What this shows Alpha Wire Co year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 42% from 2019 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Copper And Copper Compounds.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 375 lbs | 3 |
| 2020 | 593 lbs | 3 |
| 2021 | 585 lbs | 4 |
| 2022 | 613 lbs | 4 |
| 2023 | 407 lbs | 4 |
| 2024 | 216 lbs | 4 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2024). Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Copper And Copper Compounds | 2.8K lbs | - |
| Antimony And Antimony Compounds | 27 lbs | - |
| Tetrabromobisphenol A | 4 lbs | - |
| Lead And Lead Compounds | 0 lbs | - |
Alpha Wire Co · OFFSITE-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Alpha Wire Co
Closest other reporters in Massachusetts - including International Rectifier Hirel Products Inc., US Pack Inc, Southwin Ltd, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 372 other reporting facilities in Massachusetts.
Similar Electrical Equipment Facilities
Other Electrical Equipment facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside Massachusetts - e.g. Sgl Carbon LLC, G&w Electric Co., Nexans Amercable Inc..
Compare beyond Massachusetts
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Alpha Wire Co on cumulative reported pounds (2.6K lbs) and distinct chemical count (4). Release-pound peers include Tenneco Automotive Operating Co Inc., Celanese Polymer Products LLC, Pierce Fittings Inc.. Chemical-count peers include Hamilton Sundstrand de Puerto Rico Inc., Abb Installation Products Caribe LLC, Cooley Inc. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
- Tenneco Automotive Operating Co Inc. Lansing, MI · Transportation Equipment 2.6K lbs reported
- Celanese Polymer Products LLC Washington, WV · Chemicals 2.6K lbs reported
- Pierce Fittings Inc. Eugene, OR · Fabricated Metals 2.6K lbs reported
- Qubicaamf Bowling Products Lowville, NY · Wood Products 2.6K lbs reported
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
- Hamilton Sundstrand de Puerto Rico Inc. Santa Isabel, PR · Transportation Equipment 4 chemicals
- Abb Installation Products Caribe LLC Vega Baja, PR · Electrical Equipment 4 chemicals
- Cooley Inc Pawtucket, RI · Textiles 4 chemicals
- Manchester Street Llc. Providence, RI · Electric Utilities 4 chemicals
Other Belden Inc Facilities
Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Belden, West Penn Wire/cdt - Wa, Belden Cdt Inc-Bec.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Copper And Copper Compounds, Antimony And Antimony Compounds, Tetrabromobisphenol A, Lead And Lead Compounds; nearby reporters include International Rectifier Hirel Products Inc.. Alpha Wire Co stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Alpha Wire Co TRI extract (LIGHT · OFFSITE · CLEAN · lead Copper And Copper Compounds) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Alpha Wire Co totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Leominster, MA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2024 (6 years). NAICS 335929 · Electrical Equipment. 0.2% of Worcester TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Tenneco Automotive Operating Co Inc. (Δ 1 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Alpha Wire Co stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN · lead Copper And Copper Compounds. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov