EPA TRI Facility · Electric Utilities
Pittsfield Generating Co LP
Pittsfield, MA · Parent: Pittsfield Generating Co LP
- Total releases
- 22.4K lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 1
- Latest report
- 2023
- Primary pathway
- Air Releases
AIR Form-R mix
Pittsfield Generating Co LP: how the 24.9K lbs splits
24.9K lbs across all reported pathways
- Air Releases 24.9K lbs 100.0%
- Land Disposal 0 lbs <0.1%
Pittsfield Generating Co LP's 24.9K lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 100.0% of the bar. Next segment: land disposal at <0.1%. Leading chemical by pounds: Ammonia.
LIGHT volume AIR pathway CLEAN
Pittsfield Generating Co LP is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Pittsfield, MA, in the electric utilities sector. It reported 2.5K lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2024, and 22.4K lbs in total across its 2019-2024 reporting years. That ranks 7,995 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Massachusetts's 373 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Pittsfield Generating Co LP is pounds #102 and chemical-count #270 at 22.4K lbs. Solutia Inc leads reported pounds (2.5M lbs) at 9 chemicals (chemical-count #10). Astro Chemicals Inc leads chemical count at 17 chemicals (5.9K lbs, pounds #154). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: O'Connell Oil Co Merrill Road Facility; Crane & Co. Inc.; Crane Pioneer Mill; Berkshire Concrete Corp. Similar-scale Electric Utilities peers outside Massachusetts: Will County Generating Station; Tenaska Virginia Partners LP; Sibley Generating Station; Hammond Steam Electric Generating Plant. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Ammonia.
Compare Pittsfield Generating Co LP with
Nearest reporters in Massachusetts
- O'Connell Oil Co Merrill Road Facility Pittsfield · 28.8K lbs
- Crane & Co. Inc. Dalton · 0 lbs
- Crane Pioneer Mill Dalton · 0 lbs
- Berkshire Concrete Corp Pittsfield · 8.8K lbs
Similar-scale Electric Utilities sites elsewhere: Will County Generating Station (IL) · Tenaska Virginia Partners LP (VA) · Sibley Generating Station (MO)
Pittsfield Generating Co LP stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant AIR pathway (100.0% air releases) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 22.4K lbs (2019–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Will County Generating Station and Tenaska Virginia Partners LP.
Pittsfield Generating Co LP vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
22K lbs Top 31% higher than 69% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Pittsfield Generating Co LP: Ammonia-led volume
Among the 513 Electric Utilities facilities in this database, Pittsfield Generating Co LP reports the 365th-largest volume (22.4K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Ammonia alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside Massachusetts include Will County Generating Station and Tenaska Virginia Partners LP.
Concentrated means ≥60% of Pittsfield Generating Co LP's pounds in one chemical - here Ammonia at 100%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- Pittsfield Generating Co LP's total reported releases fell from 5.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 2.7 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Pittsfield Generating Co LP's air releases fell from 5.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 2.7 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
Pittsfield Generating Co LP Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Pittsfield Generating Co LP stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
22% less than the comparison
89% less than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Pittsfield Generating Co LP releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 24.9K lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2019 to 2024, total releases decreased by 51% (5.1K lbs to 2.5K lbs).
Pittsfield Generating Co LP: annual Form-R pounds
LIGHT site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2024
- 2019 0
- 2020 0
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
- 2024 0
What this shows Pittsfield Generating Co LP year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 51% from 2019 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Ammonia.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5.1K lbs | 1 |
| 2020 | 3.4K lbs | 1 |
| 2021 | 5.8K lbs | 1 |
| 2022 | 5.4K lbs | 1 |
| 2023 | 2.7K lbs | 1 |
| 2024 | 2.5K lbs | 1 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2024). Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia | 24.9K lbs | - |
Pittsfield Generating Co LP · AIR-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Pittsfield Generating Co LP
Closest other reporters in Massachusetts - including O'Connell Oil Co Merrill Road Facility, Crane & Co. Inc., Crane Pioneer Mill, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 372 other reporting facilities in Massachusetts.
Similar Electric Utilities Facilities
Other Electric Utilities facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside Massachusetts - e.g. Will County Generating Station, Tenaska Virginia Partners LP, Sibley Generating Station.
Compare beyond Massachusetts
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Pittsfield Generating Co LP on cumulative reported pounds (22.4K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Master Composites Inc, Woodworth Inc Homer, Milkrite Interpuls Inc. Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
- Master Composites Inc Henning, MN · Plastics and Rubber 22.4K lbs reported
- Woodworth Inc Homer Homer, MI · Fabricated Metals 22.4K lbs reported
- Milkrite Interpuls Inc Johnson Creek, WI · Plastics and Rubber 22.4K lbs reported
- Phillips & Johnston Rock River Fabrications Grand Rapids, MI · Primary Metals 22.4K lbs reported
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Ammonia; nearby reporters include O'Connell Oil Co Merrill Road Facility. Pittsfield Generating Co LP stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Pittsfield Generating Co LP TRI extract (LIGHT · AIR · CLEAN · lead Ammonia) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Pittsfield Generating Co LP totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Pittsfield, MA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2024 (6 years). NAICS 221112 · Electric Utilities. 11.1% of Berkshire TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Master Composites Inc (Δ 2 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Pittsfield Generating Co LP stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CLEAN · lead Ammonia. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov