Owen Industries Inc
4 facilities · 3 states · 29.9K lbs total releases
According to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory, Owen Industries Inc is the reported parent of 4 Form R facilities across 3 states, disclosing 29.9K lbs of toxic releases. 2 of 13 reported chemicals carry a carcinogen classification in the TRI extract. The heaviest-reporting state by release volume is Nebraska (17.2K lbs). Those TRI figures remain self-reported disclosure pounds for Owen Industries Inc, including carcinogen-flagged substances, not a measured public-health risk score.
Release-over-release change
What changed for Owen Industries Inc: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
Same facilities, both years
-24.0%
2 facilities that filed in 2022 and 2023
Whole inventory
-27.5%
10.6 thousand lb → 7.7 thousand lb, every facility that filed
Between the two reporting years, 0 facilities filed for the first time and 2 stopped filing. Facilities entering or leaving the inventory are excluded from the same-facility comparison above.
- Owen Industries Inc's total reported releases fell from 10.1 thousand lb in 2022 to 7.7 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Owen Industries Inc's water releases fell from 224 lb in 2022 to 90 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Owen Industries Inc's chemicals reported fell from 6 in 2022 to 4 in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Owen Industries Inc's air releases rose from 217 lb in 2022 to 283 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
TRI parent disclosure trail
Read Owen Industries Inc from filing to facility
Largest Form R sites under this parent: Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC; Missouri Valley Steel Co; Paxton & Vierling Steel - Structures; Northern Plains Steel Co. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Tyson Foods Inc; Omaha Public Power District. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Manganese; Chromium; Nickel; Diisocyanates; Lead. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Nebraska; Iowa; North Dakota. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Primary Metals; Fabricated Metals. Start from those named sites and neighbors rather than a generic parent blurb; pounds stay disclosure, not risk.
Largest Form R sites under this parent: Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC; Missouri Valley Steel Co; Paxton & Vierling Steel - Structures; Northern Plains Steel Co. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Tyson Foods Inc; Omaha Public Power District. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Manganese; Chromium; Nickel; Diisocyanates; Lead. Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Nebraska; Iowa; North Dakota. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Primary Metals; Fabricated Metals.
Owen Industries Inc ranks #2,251 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set. Owen Industries Inc files across 3 states, a regional parent portfolio rather than a single-state discloser. Owen Industries Inc's disclosed pounds are spread across 4 facilities, no single site dominates the parent total in this extract.
Parent aggregation for Owen Industries Inc follows facility-reported names. Compare the named neighbors (Tyson Foods Inc; Omaha Public Power District) before treating rank as a hazard score; TRI stays self-reported and unweighted by toxicity.
Where Owen Industries Inc sits among TRI parents
Owen Industries Inc sits on a disclosure ladder beside Tyson Foods Inc and Omaha Public Power District. Open those parents for a different facility count, state span, and chemical mix.
Higher disclosed volume
- Tyson Foods Inc · rank #2,249 · 11.9M lbs
- Omaha Public Power District · rank #2,250 · 11.1M lbs
Largest chemicals disclosed by Owen Industries Inc
Manganese; Chromium; Nickel; Diisocyanates; Lead lead the Form R pound rollup for this parent, including filings such as Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC. Pound totals, not toxicity-weighted risk.
| Chemical | Disclosed lbs |
|---|---|
| Manganese | 13.0K lbs |
| Chromium | 9.9K lbs |
| Nickel | 6.2K lbs |
| Diisocyanates | 810 lbs |
| Lead | 33 lbs |
Where does this company operate?
| State | Facilities | Total Releases |
|---|---|---|
| Nebraska | 1 | 17.2K lbs |
| Iowa | 2 | 12.6K lbs |
| North Dakota | 1 | 178 lbs |
Facilities (4)
| Facility | Releases |
|---|---|
| Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC Wahoo, NE | 17.2K lbs |
| Missouri Valley Steel Co Sioux City, IA | 10.9K lbs |
| Paxton & Vierling Steel - Structures Carter Lake, IA | 1.7K lbs |
| Northern Plains Steel Co Fargo, ND | 178 lbs |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much pollution does Owen Industries Inc release?
How many facilities does Owen Industries Inc operate?
What industries and chemicals show up for Owen Industries Inc?
Does Owen Industries Inc release carcinogens?
Compare beyond the release ladder
Nationwide peers by disclosed pounds & facility count
Cross-portfolio TRI parents nearest Owen Industries Inc on total disclosed release pounds (29.9K lbs) and reporting facility count (4). Release-volume peers include Brad Hall Energy Holdings LLC, Penn Color Inc, Harsco Corp. Facility-count peers include A Stucki Holding Corp, Advanced Heat Treat Corp, Alleima USA LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of parents.
Similar disclosed release pounds
Nearest parents (≥3 facilities, ≥10k lbs) by absolute TRI disclosed pounds, not rank-adjacent ladder neighbors.
Similar facility count
Nearest parents by reporting-site count (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
About This Data
EPA TRI parent totals cover all media. This extract's heaviest states for the parent are Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota; facility-reported names can vary across subsidiaries.
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, TRI Basic Data Files
What to do with Owen Industries Inc's TRI parent record
From Owen Industries Inc, open Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC or compare against Tyson Foods Inc rather than reading rank alone.
- Open the largest Form R site for Owen Industries Inc (Omaha Steel Castings Co LLC in NE). Largest facility
- Compare against Omaha Public Power District, the next-higher disclosed-volume parent. Higher-volume parent
- Browse the full parent release ranking to see where Owen Industries Inc sits among all slug-merged TRI parents. All parent companies
Rank and peers (Tyson Foods Inc, Omaha Public Power District) are disclosure volume only, not toxicity-weighted risk or enforcement status.
Use and verify this record
Owen Industries Inc's record groups disclosed TRI parent-company filings so readers can compare reporting context without treating the total as a measure of risk.
Company release figures are computed directly from EPA Toxic Release Inventory data; source names and the record-linking method are documented in the methodology.
Primary sources
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory Basic Data Files - annual facility-level chemical-release disclosures
PlainEnviro renders public EPA records directly from its data pipeline; no figure on this page is typed in by an editor. See the editorial standards and corrections policy for how source changes and reported errors are handled.