The Williams Cos

16 facilities · 7 states · 1.0M lbs total releases

According to the EPA Toxics Release Inventory, The Williams Cos is the reported parent of 16 Form R facilities across 7 states, disclosing 1.0M lbs of toxic releases. 3 of 59 reported chemicals carry a carcinogen classification in the TRI extract. The heaviest-reporting state by release volume is Wyoming (448.3K lbs). Those TRI figures remain self-reported disclosure pounds for The Williams Cos, including carcinogen-flagged substances, not a measured public-health risk score.

View saved records

Release-over-release change

What changed for The Williams Cos: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023

Same facilities, both years

-45.1%

15 facilities that filed in 2022 and 2023

Whole inventory

-45.1%

657.9 thousand lb → 361.3 thousand lb, every facility that filed

Between the two reporting years, 1 facility filed for the first time and 0 stopped filing. Facilities entering or leaving the inventory are excluded from the same-facility comparison above.

  • The Williams Cos's total reported releases fell from 657.9 thousand lb in 2022 to 361.3 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • The Williams Cos's water releases fell from 630 lb in 2022 to 0 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • The Williams Cos's air releases fell from 289.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 146.3 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • The Williams Cos's off-site transfers fell from 368.2 thousand lb in 2022 to 215.0 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

TRI parent disclosure trail

Read The Williams Cos from filing to facility

Largest Form R sites under this parent: Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra; Echo Springs Gas Plant; Opal Gas Plant; Discovery Producer Services:larose Cryogenic Plant. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Ecovyst Inc; Evergy Inc. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Methanol; n-Hexane; Toluene; Benzene; Xylene (mixed isomers). Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Wyoming; Kansas; Colorado. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Natural Gas Processing. Start from those named sites and neighbors rather than a generic parent blurb; pounds stay disclosure, not risk.

Total Releases
1.0M lbs
Facilities
16
Chemicals
59
Carcinogens
3

Largest Form R sites under this parent: Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra; Echo Springs Gas Plant; Opal Gas Plant; Discovery Producer Services:larose Cryogenic Plant. Neighbor parents on the disclosure ladder: Ecovyst Inc; Evergy Inc. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Methanol; n-Hexane; Toluene; Benzene; Xylene (mixed isomers). Heaviest-reporting states in this extract: Wyoming; Kansas; Colorado. Industry labels on the parent rollup: Natural Gas Processing.

The Williams Cos ranks #635 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set. The Williams Cos spans 7 states in this extract, placing it among the broader national TRI parent footprints. The Williams Cos's disclosed pounds are spread across 16 facilities, no single site dominates the parent total in this extract.

Parent aggregation for The Williams Cos follows facility-reported names. Compare the named neighbors (Ecovyst Inc; Evergy Inc) before treating rank as a hazard score; TRI stays self-reported and unweighted by toxicity.

Where The Williams Cos sits among TRI parents

The Williams Cos sits on a disclosure ladder beside Ecovyst Inc and Evergy Inc. Open those parents for a different facility count, state span, and chemical mix.

Higher disclosed volume

Largest chemicals disclosed by The Williams Cos

Methanol; n-Hexane; Toluene; Benzene; Xylene (mixed isomers) lead the Form R pound rollup for this parent, including filings such as Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra. Pound totals, not toxicity-weighted risk.

Chemical Disclosed lbs
Methanol 351.4K lbs
n-Hexane 202.3K lbs
Toluene 147.0K lbs
Benzene 133.0K lbs
Xylene (mixed isomers) 110.5K lbs

Where does this company operate?

State Facilities Total Releases
Wyoming 2 448.3K lbs
Kansas 1 381.9K lbs
Colorado 5 57.2K lbs
Louisiana 2 55.2K lbs
West Virginia 3 43.8K lbs
Alabama 2 32.7K lbs
Texas 1 0 lbs

Facilities (16)

Facility Releases
Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra Mcpherson, KS 381.9K lbs
Echo Springs Gas Plant Carbon, WY 235.3K lbs
Opal Gas Plant Opal, WY 213.0K lbs
Discovery Producer Services:larose Cryogenic Plant Larose, LA 46.3K lbs
Williams Mobile Bay Gas Processing Facility Coden, AL 32.3K lbs
Bargath Parachute Gas Plant Parachute, CO 30.7K lbs
Williams Ohio Valley Midstream - Moundsville Fractionation P Moundsville, WV 25.5K lbs
Willow Creek Gas Plant Rifle, CO 11.4K lbs
Oak Grove Plant Moundsville, WV 9.4K lbs
Williams Ohio Valley Midstream - Fort Beeler Gas Processing Cameron, WV 9.0K lbs
Discovery Producer Services: Paradis Fractionator Paradis, LA 8.9K lbs
Skull Creek Dewpoint Plant Craig, CO 6.8K lbs
Keenesburg Gas Plant Keenesburg, CO 4.7K lbs
Rocky Mountain Midstream - Fort Lupton Gas Plant Fort Lupton, CO 3.7K lbs
Mobile Bay Gas Plant Coden, AL 422 lbs
Williams Fsg - Markham Cryogenic Gas Processing Plant Markham, TX 0 lbs

Frequently Asked Questions

How much pollution does The Williams Cos release?
The Williams Cos discloses 1.0M lbs across 16 facilities. On the ladder it sits near Ecovyst Inc and Evergy Inc. The Williams Cos ranks #635 of 4,988 slug-merged TRI parents, a smaller disclosed-volume parent relative to the national Form R parent set.
How many facilities does The Williams Cos operate?
The Williams Cos maps to 16 facilities in Wyoming, Kansas, Colorado, including Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra; Echo Springs Gas Plant; Opal Gas Plant; Discovery Producer Services:larose Cryogenic Plant. The Williams Cos's disclosed pounds are spread across 16 facilities, no single site dominates the parent total in this extract.
What industries and chemicals show up for The Williams Cos?
The Williams Cos's disclosed pounds sit inside a single reported industry label: Natural Gas Processing. The Williams Cos's largest disclosed chemicals by pounds are Methanol, n-Hexane, Toluene, Benzene, Xylene (mixed isomers) (carcinogen flags appear on at least one of those chemicals in the TRI extract). Neighbor parents: Ecovyst Inc; Evergy Inc.
Does The Williams Cos release carcinogens?
Yes - 3 carcinogen-flagged substances appear in the extract. Largest by pounds include Methanol; n-Hexane; Toluene; Benzene; Xylene (mixed isomers).

Compare beyond the release ladder

Nationwide peers by disclosed pounds & facility count

Cross-portfolio TRI parents nearest The Williams Cos on total disclosed release pounds (1.0M lbs) and reporting facility count (16). Release-volume peers include Heidelberg Materials US Inc, Jbs USA LLC, Snap-On Inc. Facility-count peers include Fca US LLC, Hf Sinclair Corp, Interfor US Inc. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of parents.

About This Data

EPA TRI parent totals cover all media. This extract's heaviest states for the parent are Wyoming, Kansas, Colorado; facility-reported names can vary across subsidiaries.

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, TRI Basic Data Files

What to do with The Williams Cos's TRI parent record

From The Williams Cos, open Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra or compare against Ecovyst Inc rather than reading rank alone.

  • Open the largest Form R site for The Williams Cos (Mid-Continent Fractionation & Storage Conway Fra in KS). Largest facility
  • Compare against Evergy Inc, the next-higher disclosed-volume parent. Higher-volume parent
  • Browse the full parent release ranking to see where The Williams Cos sits among all slug-merged TRI parents. All parent companies

Rank and peers (Ecovyst Inc, Evergy Inc) are disclosure volume only, not toxicity-weighted risk or enforcement status.

Use and verify this record

The Williams Cos's record groups disclosed TRI parent-company filings so readers can compare reporting context without treating the total as a measure of risk.

Company release figures are computed directly from EPA Toxic Release Inventory data; source names and the record-linking method are documented in the methodology.

Primary sources

PlainEnviro renders public EPA records directly from its data pipeline; no figure on this page is typed in by an editor. See the editorial standards and corrections policy for how source changes and reported errors are handled.