EPA TRI Facility · Transportation Equipment
North American Lighting
Muscle Shoals, AL · Parent: North American Lighting Inc
- Total releases
- 14.0K lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 2
- Carcinogens
- 1
- Primary pathway
- Air Releases
AIR Form-R mix
North American Lighting: how the 14.0K lbs splits
14.0K lbs across all reported pathways
- Air Releases 14.0K lbs 100.0%
North American Lighting's 14.0K lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 100.0% of the bar. Off-site transfers stay separate from air, water, and land releases. Leading chemical by pounds: Styrene.
LIGHT volume AIR pathway CARC-HEAVY
North American Lighting is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Muscle Shoals, AL, in the transportation equipment sector. It reported 4.0K lbs of releases across 2 chemicals in 2023, and 14.0K lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 9,039 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Alabama's 559 reporting TRI sites, Chemical Waste Management leads both reported pounds (95.6M lbs) and chemical count (98 chemicals). The two rankings do not invert in this pool. Reported volume rose against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Mid-South Central Extrusion Die; Wise Alloys LLC - Alloys Plant; U.S. Tva Muscle Shoals; Harcros Chemicals Inc. Similar-scale Transportation Equipment peers outside Alabama: Gm Powertrain Tonawanda; Bae Systems Jacksonville Ship Repair LLC; Kasai Na Inc / Nissan Ilc Building; Cm Truck Beds - Madill. Other North American Lighting Inc sites in this extract: North American Lighting Inc; North American Lighting. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Styrene; Diisocyanates.
Compare North American Lighting with
Nearest reporters in Alabama
- Mid-South Central Extrusion Die Muscle Shoals · 56.5K lbs
- Wise Alloys LLC - Alloys Plant Muscle Shoals · 560.9K lbs
- U.S. Tva Muscle Shoals Muscle Shoals · 543 lbs
- Harcros Chemicals Inc Muscle Shoals · 9.7K lbs
Similar-scale Transportation Equipment sites elsewhere: Gm Powertrain Tonawanda (NY) · Bae Systems Jacksonville Ship Repair LLC (FL) · Kasai Na Inc / Nissan Ilc Building (TN)
North American Lighting stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant AIR pathway (100.0% air releases) across 2 chemicals · 1 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 14.0K lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Gm Powertrain Tonawanda and Bae Systems Jacksonville Ship Repair LLC.
North American Lighting vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
14K lbs Top 35% higher than 65% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
North American Lighting: Styrene-led volume
Among the 1,603 Transportation Equipment facilities in this database, North American Lighting reports the 580th-largest volume (14.0K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Styrene alone is 100% of the total. Carcinogen-classified chemicals make up 100% of the reported pounds, not just of the chemical count. Scale peers outside Alabama include Gm Powertrain Tonawanda and Bae Systems Jacksonville Ship Repair LLC.
Concentrated means ≥60% of North American Lighting's pounds in one chemical - here Styrene at 100%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- North American Lighting's total reported releases rose from 3.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 4.0 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- North American Lighting's chemicals reported rose from 1 in 2022 to 2 in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- North American Lighting's air releases rose from 3.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 4.0 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
North American Lighting Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how North American Lighting stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
75% less than the comparison
About the same as the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How North American Lighting releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 14.0K lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2019 to 2023, total releases increased by 54% (2.6K lbs to 4.0K lbs).
North American Lighting: annual Form-R pounds
LIGHT site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2023
- 2019 0
- 2020 0
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
What this shows North American Lighting year-over-year reported totals (increased by 54% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Styrene.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.6K lbs | 1 |
| 2020 | 1.9K lbs | 1 |
| 2021 | 2.5K lbs | 1 |
| 2022 | 3.0K lbs | 1 |
| 2023 | 4.0K lbs | 2 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). 1 of 2 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Styrene | 14.0K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Diisocyanates | 0 lbs | - |
North American Lighting · AIR-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to North American Lighting
Closest other reporters in Alabama - including Mid-South Central Extrusion Die, Wise Alloys LLC - Alloys Plant, U.S. Tva Muscle Shoals, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 558 other reporting facilities in Alabama.
Similar Transportation Equipment Facilities
Other Transportation Equipment facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside Alabama - e.g. Gm Powertrain Tonawanda, Bae Systems Jacksonville Ship Repair LLC, Kasai Na Inc / Nissan Ilc Building.
Compare beyond Alabama
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest North American Lighting on cumulative reported pounds (14.0K lbs) and distinct chemical count (2). Release-pound peers include Aoc Materials LLC, Mplx Terminals LLC - Mt Vernon LP Terminal, Galvan Industries Inc. Chemical-count peers include Idi Caribe Inc, Suiza Dairy Corp, Edwards Lifesciences Technology Sarl. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
- Aoc Materials LLC Kenova, WV · Chemicals 14.0K lbs reported
- Mplx Terminals LLC - Mt Vernon LP Terminal Mount Vernon, IN · Petroleum Bulk Terminals 14.0K lbs reported
- Galvan Industries Inc Harrisburg, NC · Fabricated Metals 14.0K lbs reported
- Interstate Chemical Co Inc Pueblo West, CO · Chemical Wholesalers 14.0K lbs reported
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
Other North American Lighting Inc Facilities
Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including North American Lighting Inc, North American Lighting.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Styrene, Diisocyanates; nearby reporters include Mid-South Central Extrusion Die. North American Lighting stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-HEAVY carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This North American Lighting TRI extract (LIGHT · AIR · CARC-HEAVY · lead Styrene) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
North American Lighting totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Muscle Shoals, AL, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 336320 · Transportation Equipment. 0.3% of Colbert TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Aoc Materials LLC (Δ 1 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
North American Lighting stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-HEAVY · lead Styrene. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov