EPA TRI Facility · Computers and Electronic Products
Ultra
Braintree, MA
- Total releases
- 22 lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 2
- Latest report
- 2023
- Primary pathway
- Off-site Transfers
OFFSITE Form-R mix
Ultra: how the 22 lbs splits
22 lbs across all reported pathways
- Off-site Transfers 22 lbs 95.9%
- Air Releases 1 lbs 4.1%
Ultra's 22 lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 95.9% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 4.1%. Leading chemical by pounds: Lead And Lead Compounds.
TRACE volume OFFSITE pathway CLEAN
Ultra is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Braintree, MA, in the computers and electronic products sector. It reported 0 lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2024, and 22 lbs in total across its 2020-2024 reporting years. That ranks 17,892 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Massachusetts's 373 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Ultra is pounds #310 and chemical-count #229 at 22 lbs. Solutia Inc leads reported pounds (2.5M lbs) at 9 chemicals (chemical-count #10). Astro Chemicals Inc leads chemical count at 17 chemicals (5.9K lbs, pounds #154). Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Flexcon Industries; Wollaston Alloys; Ultra Maritime Naval Systems & Sensors; Citgo Petroleum Corp. Similar-scale Computers and Electronic Products peers outside Massachusetts: Grayhill Inc; Axon Circuit Inc; Gems Sensors Inc; H&t Global Circuits LLC D.b.a. Elreha Printed Circuits. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Lead And Lead Compounds; Lead compounds.
Compare Ultra with
Nearest reporters in Massachusetts
- Flexcon Industries Randolph · 66.2K lbs
- Wollaston Alloys Braintree · 614.2K lbs
- Ultra Maritime Naval Systems & Sensors Quincy · 5 lbs
- Citgo Petroleum Corp Braintree · 30.6K lbs
Similar-scale Computers and Electronic Products sites elsewhere: Grayhill Inc (IL) · Axon Circuit Inc (FL) · Gems Sensors Inc (CT)
Ultra stamps TRACE volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (95.9% off-site transfers) across 2 chemicals. Cumulative Form-R extract: 22 lbs (2020–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Grayhill Inc and Axon Circuit Inc.
Ultra vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
22 lbs 31st percentile higher than 31% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Ultra in the Computers and Electronic Products sector extract
Among the 760 Computers and Electronic Products facilities in this database, Ultra reports the 416th-largest volume (22 lbs). Scale peers outside Massachusetts include Grayhill Inc and Axon Circuit Inc.
Sector rank uses reported TRI pounds only. Share callouts need ≥1,000 lbs so tiny totals cannot mint a false signal.
Ultra Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Ultra stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
100% less than the comparison
2.0× more than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Ultra releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 22 lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2020 to 2024, total releases decreased by 97% (4 lbs to 0 lbs).
Ultra: annual Form-R pounds
TRACE site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2020–2024
- 2020 0
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
- 2024 0
What this shows Ultra year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 97% from 2020 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Lead And Lead Compounds.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 lbs | 1 |
| 2021 | 2 lbs | 1 |
| 2022 | 11 lbs | 1 |
| 2023 | 5 lbs | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 lbs | 1 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2020–2024). Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Lead And Lead Compounds | 17 lbs | - |
| Lead compounds | 5 lbs | - |
Ultra · OFFSITE-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Ultra
Closest other reporters in Massachusetts - including Flexcon Industries, Wollaston Alloys, Ultra Maritime Naval Systems & Sensors, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 372 other reporting facilities in Massachusetts.
Similar Computers and Electronic Products Facilities
Other Computers and Electronic Products facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside Massachusetts - e.g. Grayhill Inc, Axon Circuit Inc, Gems Sensors Inc.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Lead And Lead Compounds, Lead compounds; nearby reporters include Flexcon Industries. Ultra stamps TRACE volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Ultra TRI extract (TRACE · OFFSITE · CLEAN · lead Lead And Lead Compounds) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Ultra totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Braintree, MA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2020–2024 (5 years). NAICS 334511 · Computers and Electronic Products. 0.0% of Norfolk TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Central Concrete Supply Co. Inc. - Oakland (Δ 0 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Ultra stamps TRACE volume · OFFSITE pathway · CLEAN · lead Lead And Lead Compounds. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov