EPA TRI Facility · Fabricated Metals

Industrial Highway

Warren, MI · Parent: Pioneer Metal Finishing

Total releases
75.7K lbs
Chemicals reported
4
Carcinogens
2
Primary pathway
Air Releases

AIR Form-R mix

Industrial Highway: how the 75.7K lbs splits

75.7K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Air Releases 74.4K lbs 98.3%
  • Off-site Transfers 1.3K lbs 1.7%

Industrial Highway's 75.7K lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 98.3% of the bar. Next segment: off-site transfers at 1.7%. Leading chemical by pounds: Xylene (mixed isomers).

Carcinogen-classified pounds vs other reported pounds

Same cumulative TRI total as above, split by EPA/IARC carcinogen classification on each chemical: pounds share, not chemical count. Classification is not a site health-risk score.

LIGHT volume AIR pathway CARC-MID

Industrial Highway is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Warren, MI, in the fabricated metals sector. It reported 18.1K lbs of releases across 4 chemicals in 2023, and 75.7K lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 5,189 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Michigan's 791 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Industrial Highway is pounds #177 and chemical-count #263 at 75.7K lbs. Cleveland-Cliffs Steel Corp Dearborn Works leads reported pounds (53.0M lbs) at 17 chemicals (chemical-count #27). Eq Detroit Inc leads chemical count at 71 chemicals (14.0M lbs, pounds #5). Reported volume rose against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Stephens Road; Cadillac Plating Corp; Mb Aerospace Warren LLC; Plant 818 - Eastside. Similar-scale Fabricated Metals peers outside Michigan: Pride Plating Inc; Metal Surfaces International LLC; Valmont - Miami Galvanizing; Millennium Technologies LLC. Other Pioneer Metal Finishing sites in this extract: Stephens Road. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Xylene (mixed isomers); Methyl isobutyl ketone; Ethylbenzene; Zinc compounds.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Industrial Highway stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant AIR pathway (98.3% air releases) across 4 chemicals · 2 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 75.7K lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Pride Plating Inc and Metal Surfaces International LLC.

#5,189 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Industrial Highway vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

76K lbs Top 20% higher than 80% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Industrial Highway: Xylene (mixed isomers)-led volume

Among the 3,421 Fabricated Metals facilities in this database, Industrial Highway reports the 551st-largest volume, placing it in the top 16.1% of its sector. Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Xylene (mixed isomers) alone is 60.2% of the total. Scale peers outside Michigan include Pride Plating Inc and Metal Surfaces International LLC.

Concentrated means ≥60% of Industrial Highway's pounds in one chemical - here Xylene (mixed isomers) at 60.2%. Not a toxicity score.

Annual disclosure change

What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023
  • Industrial Highway's total reported releases rose from 14.2 thousand lb in 2022 to 18.1 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Industrial Highway's air releases rose from 14.2 thousand lb in 2022 to 18.1 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

Industrial Highway Form-R facts

Sector
Fabricated Metals
LIGHT volume
75.7K lbs
AIR pathway
Air Releases
CARC-MID chem count
4 · 2 carc.
Lead chemical
Xylene (mixed isomers)

Compare this facility

See how Industrial Highway stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Industrial Highway
75.7K lbs
Stephens Road
37.2K lbs

2.0× more than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Industrial Highway
4
Stephens Road
3

33% more than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Industrial Highway releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 75.7K lbs.

Air Releases 74.4K lbs (98.3%)
Off-site Transfers 1.3K lbs (1.7%)
View 5-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2023, total releases decreased by 7% (19.6K lbs to 18.1K lbs).

Industrial Highway: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2023

million lbs

What this shows Industrial Highway year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 7% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Xylene (mixed isomers).

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 19.6K lbs 4
2020 11.2K lbs 4
2021 12.6K lbs 4
2022 14.2K lbs 4
2023 18.1K lbs 4

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). 2 of 4 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Xylene (mixed isomers) 45.6K lbs -
Methyl isobutyl ketone 17.2K lbs Carcinogen
Ethylbenzene 11.6K lbs Carcinogen
Zinc compounds 1.3K lbs -

Industrial Highway · AIR-pathway site

Warren, MI
42.4769, -82.9890
County TRI context
Macomb · 1.5% of county pounds
Parent company
Pioneer Metal Finishing

Compare beyond Michigan

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Industrial Highway on cumulative reported pounds (75.7K lbs) and distinct chemical count (4). Release-pound peers include Neville Chemical Co, Calpine Fore River Energy Center LLC, Brady Worldwide Inc Florist Avenue. Chemical-count peers include Hamilton Sundstrand de Puerto Rico Inc., Abb Installation Products Caribe LLC, Solenis LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

Other Pioneer Metal Finishing Facilities

Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Stephens Road.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Xylene (mixed isomers), Methyl isobutyl ketone, Ethylbenzene, Zinc compounds; nearby reporters include Stephens Road. Industrial Highway stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-MID carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Industrial Highway TRI extract (LIGHT · AIR · CARC-MID · lead Xylene (mixed isomers)) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Industrial Highway totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Warren, MI, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 332812 · Fabricated Metals. 1.5% of Macomb TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Neville Chemical Co (Δ 10 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Industrial Highway stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-MID · lead Xylene (mixed isomers). PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov