EPA TRI Facility · Chemicals

Vanchlor Co Inc

Lockport, NY

Total releases
6.3K lbs
Chemicals reported
1
Latest report
2023
Primary pathway
Air Releases

AIR Form-R mix

Vanchlor Co Inc: how the 7.6K lbs splits

7.6K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Air Releases 7.6K lbs 100.0%

Vanchlor Co Inc's 7.6K lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 100.0% of the bar. Off-site transfers stay separate from air, water, and land releases. Leading chemical by pounds: Chlorine.

LIGHT volume AIR pathway CLEAN

Vanchlor Co Inc is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Lockport, NY, in the chemicals sector. It reported 1.3K lbs of releases across 1 chemical in 2024, and 6.3K lbs in total across its 2019-2024 reporting years. That ranks 10,732 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In New York's 581 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Vanchlor Co Inc is pounds #249 and chemical-count #454 at 6.3K lbs. St Lawrence Zinc Co Balmat 4 Mine & Mill leads reported pounds (9.7M lbs) at 10 chemicals (chemical-count #40). Norlite LLC leads chemical count at 93 chemicals (28.3K lbs, pounds #152). Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Vandemark Chemical Inc; Milward Alloys Inc; Candlelight Cabinetry Opco LLC; Gm Components Holdings LLC. Similar-scale Chemicals peers outside New York: Nippon Shokubai America Industries Inc. (formerly Na Industr; Royal Adhesives & Sealants LLC; Rpm Industrial Coatings Group Inc DBA Finishworks; Spectrum Tracer Services Llc.. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Chlorine.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Vanchlor Co Inc stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant AIR pathway (100.0% air releases) across 1 chemical. Cumulative Form-R extract: 6.3K lbs (2019–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Nippon Shokubai America Industries Inc. (formerly Na Industr and Royal Adhesives & Sealants LLC.

#10,732 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Vanchlor Co Inc vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

6.3K lbs Top 41% higher than 59% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Vanchlor Co Inc: Chlorine-led volume

Among the 3,917 Chemicals facilities in this database, Vanchlor Co Inc reports the 2,229th-largest volume (6.3K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Chlorine alone is 100% of the total. Scale peers outside New York include Nippon Shokubai America Industries Inc. (formerly Na Industr and Royal Adhesives & Sealants LLC.

Concentrated means ≥60% of Vanchlor Co Inc's pounds in one chemical - here Chlorine at 100%. Not a toxicity score.

Vanchlor Co Inc Form-R facts

Sector
Chemicals
LIGHT volume
6.3K lbs
AIR pathway
Air Releases
CLEAN chem count
1
Lead chemical
Chlorine

Compare this facility

See how Vanchlor Co Inc stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Vanchlor Co Inc
6.3K lbs
Vandemark Chemical Inc
95.6K lbs

93% less than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Vanchlor Co Inc
1
Vandemark Chemical Inc
13

92% less than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Vanchlor Co Inc releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 7.6K lbs.

Air Releases 7.6K lbs (100.0%)
View 6-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2024, total releases held roughly flat (1.3K lbs to 1.3K lbs).

Vanchlor Co Inc: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2024

million lbs

What this shows Vanchlor Co Inc year-over-year reported totals (held roughly flat from 2019 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Chlorine.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 1.3K lbs 1
2020 1.3K lbs 1
2021 1.3K lbs 1
2022 1.3K lbs 1
2023 1.3K lbs 1
2024 1.3K lbs 1

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2024). Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Chlorine 7.6K lbs -

Vanchlor Co Inc · AIR-pathway site

Lockport, NY
43.1829, -78.7003
County TRI context
Niagara · 0.1% of county pounds
EPA Facility ID
14094VNCHL555WE

Compare beyond New York

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Vanchlor Co Inc on cumulative reported pounds (6.3K lbs) and distinct chemical count (1). Release-pound peers include Parker Hannifin, Tyson Poultry Inc, Exxonmobil Paulsboro Lube Plant. Chemical-count peers include Ecoelectrica LP, Planta Penuelas, Tallaboa Puerto Rico LLC. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Chlorine; nearby reporters include Vandemark Chemical Inc. Vanchlor Co Inc stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CLEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Vanchlor Co Inc TRI extract (LIGHT · AIR · CLEAN · lead Chlorine) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Vanchlor Co Inc totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Lockport, NY, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2024 (6 years). NAICS 325180 · Chemicals. 0.1% of Niagara TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: The Soundcoat Co Inc. (Δ 0 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Vanchlor Co Inc stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CLEAN · lead Chlorine. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov