EPA TRI Facility · Primary Metals

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC

Attleboro, MA · Parent: Ems Enterprise Holding LLC

Total releases
6.3K lbs
Chemicals reported
3
Carcinogens
1
Primary pathway
Off-site Transfers

OFFSITE Form-R mix

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC: how the 7.3K lbs splits

7.3K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Off-site Transfers 5.9K lbs 80.9%
  • Air Releases 1.4K lbs 19.1%

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC's 7.3K lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 80.9% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 19.1%. Leading chemical by pounds: Copper.

Carcinogen-classified pounds vs other reported pounds

Same cumulative TRI total as above, split by EPA/IARC carcinogen classification on each chemical: pounds share, not chemical count. Classification is not a site health-risk score.

LIGHT volume OFFSITE pathway CARC-LEAN

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Attleboro, MA, in the primary metals sector. It reported 1.0K lbs of releases across 3 chemicals in 2024, and 6.3K lbs in total across its 2019-2024 reporting years. That ranks 10,746 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Massachusetts's 373 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Engineered Materials Solutions LLC is pounds #151 and chemical-count #121 at 6.3K lbs. Solutia Inc leads reported pounds (2.5M lbs) at 9 chemicals (chemical-count #10). Astro Chemicals Inc leads chemical count at 17 chemicals (5.9K lbs, pounds #154). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Metalor Technologies USA; Leachgarner; Glines & Rhodes Inc; Norking Co Inc. Similar-scale Primary Metals peers outside Massachusetts: Aam Metal Forming; American Foundry Group LLC Alloy 2 Facility; Briteline Extrusions Inc; Cascade Die Casting / Great Lakes. Other Ems Enterprise Holding LLC sites in this extract: Engineered Materials Solutions Hamburg Facility. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Copper; Nickel; Chromium.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (80.9% off-site transfers) across 3 chemicals · 1 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 6.3K lbs (2019–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Aam Metal Forming and American Foundry Group LLC Alloy 2 Facility.

#10,746 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

6.3K lbs Top 41% higher than 59% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC: Copper-led volume

Among the 1,603 Primary Metals facilities in this database, Engineered Materials Solutions LLC reports the 808th-largest volume (6.3K lbs). Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Copper alone is 82.5% of the total. Scale peers outside Massachusetts include Aam Metal Forming and American Foundry Group LLC Alloy 2 Facility.

Concentrated means ≥60% of Engineered Materials Solutions LLC's pounds in one chemical - here Copper at 82.5%. Not a toxicity score.

Annual disclosure change

What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023
  • Engineered Materials Solutions LLC's total reported releases fell from 1.6 thousand lb in 2022 to 1.1 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Engineered Materials Solutions LLC's off-site transfers fell from 1.3 thousand lb in 2022 to 784 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC Form-R facts

Sector
Primary Metals
LIGHT volume
6.3K lbs
OFFSITE pathway
Off-site Transfers
CARC-LEAN chem count
3 · 1 carc.
Lead chemical
Copper

Compare this facility

See how Engineered Materials Solutions LLC stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Engineered Materials Solutions LLC
6.3K lbs
Metalor Technologies USA
1.0M lbs

99% less than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Engineered Materials Solutions LLC
3
Metalor Technologies USA
5

40% less than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Engineered Materials Solutions LLC releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 7.3K lbs.

Off-site Transfers 5.9K lbs (80.9%)
Air Releases 1.4K lbs (19.1%)
View 6-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2024, total releases decreased by 4% (1.1K lbs to 1.0K lbs).

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2024

million lbs

What this shows Engineered Materials Solutions LLC year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 4% from 2019 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Copper.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 1.1K lbs 3
2020 1.0K lbs 3
2021 1.5K lbs 3
2022 1.6K lbs 3
2023 1.1K lbs 3
2024 1.0K lbs 3

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2024). 1 of 3 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
Copper 6.1K lbs -
Nickel 997 lbs Carcinogen
Chromium 285 lbs -

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC · OFFSITE-pathway site

Attleboro, MA
41.9499, -71.2717
County TRI context
Bristol · 0.3% of county pounds
Parent company
Ems Enterprise Holding LLC

Compare beyond Massachusetts

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Engineered Materials Solutions LLC on cumulative reported pounds (6.3K lbs) and distinct chemical count (3). Release-pound peers include Coatex Inc, Prairie Farms Dairy Inc, Mitsui Kinzoku Catalysts America Inc. Chemical-count peers include Industrial C&s of Pr LLC Arecibo Plant, Island Litho Corp., Fenwal International Inc. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

Other Ems Enterprise Holding LLC Facilities

Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Engineered Materials Solutions Hamburg Facility.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Copper, Nickel, Chromium; nearby reporters include Metalor Technologies USA. Engineered Materials Solutions LLC stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CARC-LEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Engineered Materials Solutions LLC TRI extract (LIGHT · OFFSITE · CARC-LEAN · lead Copper) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Attleboro, MA, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2024 (6 years). NAICS 331221 · Primary Metals. 0.3% of Bristol TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Coatex Inc (Δ 2 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Engineered Materials Solutions LLC stamps LIGHT volume · OFFSITE pathway · CARC-LEAN · lead Copper. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov