EPA TRI Facility · Petroleum Bulk Terminals

Buffalo Terminal LLC

Tonawanda, NY · Parent: Marathon Petroleum Corp

Total releases
13.4K lbs
Chemicals reported
11
Carcinogens
5
Primary pathway
Air Releases

AIR Form-R mix

Buffalo Terminal LLC: how the 16.0K lbs splits

16.0K lbs across all reported pathways

  • Air Releases 12.4K lbs 77.6%
  • Off-site Transfers 3.5K lbs 21.9%
  • Water Discharges 85 lbs 0.5%
  • Land Disposal 1 lbs <0.1%

Buffalo Terminal LLC's 16.0K lbs Form-R total is AIR - air releases is 77.6% of the bar. Next segment: off-site transfers at 21.9%. Leading chemical by pounds: n-Hexane.

Carcinogen-classified pounds vs other reported pounds

Same cumulative TRI total as above, split by EPA/IARC carcinogen classification on each chemical: pounds share, not chemical count. Classification is not a site health-risk score.

LIGHT volume AIR pathway CARC-MID

Buffalo Terminal LLC is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Tonawanda, NY, in the petroleum bulk terminals sector. It reported 2.7K lbs of releases across 11 chemicals in 2024, and 13.4K lbs in total across its 2019-2024 reporting years. That ranks 9,170 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In New York's 581 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Buffalo Terminal LLC is pounds #194 and chemical-count #37 at 13.4K lbs. St Lawrence Zinc Co Balmat 4 Mine & Mill leads reported pounds (9.7M lbs) at 10 chemicals (chemical-count #40). Norlite LLC leads chemical count at 93 chemicals (28.3K lbs, pounds #152). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Noco Energy Corp; Unifrax I LLC; Tonawanda Rmx (aka River Road); 3M Co - Tonawanda. Similar-scale Petroleum Bulk Terminals peers outside New York: Coraopolis Terminals - de Llc/coraopolis Terminal; Olympus Terminals LLC; Phillips 66 Mt Vernon Products Terminal; Mobil Oil Guam Inc (cabras Island Terminal). Other Marathon Petroleum Corp sites in this extract: Blanchard Refining Co LLC; Marathon Petroleum Co LP; Marathon Mandan Refinery; Catlettsburg Refining LLC. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: n-Hexane; Toluene; Xylene (mixed isomers); Benzene.

View saved records
Verify at EPA TRI →

Buffalo Terminal LLC stamps LIGHT volume with a dominant AIR pathway (77.6% air releases) across 11 chemicals · 5 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 13.4K lbs (2019–2024). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Coraopolis Terminals - de Llc/coraopolis Terminal and Olympus Terminals LLC.

#9,170 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by total reported releases. Ranking reflects reported pounds, not toxicity or health risk.

Buffalo Terminal LLC vs. every reporting TRI facility

Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution

13K lbs Top 35% higher than 65% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities

This facility 0 lbs 20M+ lbs every reporting TRI facility, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.

Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year

Buffalo Terminal LLC in the Petroleum Bulk Terminals sector extract

Among the 695 Petroleum Bulk Terminals facilities in this database, Buffalo Terminal LLC reports the 144th-largest volume, placing it in the top 20.7% of its sector. Scale peers outside New York include Coraopolis Terminals - de Llc/coraopolis Terminal and Olympus Terminals LLC.

Sector rank uses reported TRI pounds only. Share callouts need ≥1,000 lbs so tiny totals cannot mint a false signal.

Annual disclosure change

What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year

2022 → 2023
  • Buffalo Terminal LLC's total reported releases fell from 3.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 1.9 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Buffalo Terminal LLC's off-site transfers fell from 662 lb in 2022 to 109 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
  • Buffalo Terminal LLC's air releases fell from 2.4 thousand lb in 2022 to 1.8 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.

Buffalo Terminal LLC Form-R facts

Sector
Petroleum Bulk Terminals
LIGHT volume
13.4K lbs
AIR pathway
Air Releases
CARC-MID chem count
11 · 5 carc.
Lead chemical
n-Hexane

Compare this facility

See how Buffalo Terminal LLC stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.

Total reported releases
Buffalo Terminal LLC
13.4K lbs
Noco Energy Corp
3.5K lbs

3.8× more than the comparison

Chemicals reported
Buffalo Terminal LLC
11
Noco Energy Corp
9

22% more than the comparison

Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.

How does this facility release toxic chemicals?

How Buffalo Terminal LLC releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 16.0K lbs.

Air Releases 12.4K lbs (77.6%)
Off-site Transfers 3.5K lbs (21.9%)
Water Discharges 85 lbs (0.5%)
Land Disposal 1 lbs (<0.1%)
View 6-Year Emissions Trend →

Emissions Trend Summary

From 2019 to 2024, total releases decreased by 8% (2.9K lbs to 2.7K lbs).

Buffalo Terminal LLC: annual Form-R pounds

LIGHT site · AIR pathway · TRI years 2019–2024

million lbs

What this shows Buffalo Terminal LLC year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 8% from 2019 to 2024). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: n-Hexane.

Source EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI)
Year Total Chemicals
2019 2.9K lbs 11
2020 2.6K lbs 11
2021 2.9K lbs 11
2022 3.0K lbs 11
2023 1.9K lbs 11
2024 2.7K lbs 11

Chemical Releases

Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2024). 5 of 11 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.

Chemical Total Flags
n-Hexane 4.8K lbs -
Toluene 3.2K lbs -
Xylene (mixed isomers) 2.5K lbs -
Benzene 1.9K lbs Carcinogen
Polycyclic aromatic compounds 1.8K lbs Carcinogen
Cyclohexane 1.1K lbs -
Ethylbenzene 400 lbs Carcinogen
Cumene 177 lbs Carcinogen
Naphthalene 137 lbs Carcinogen
Benzo[g,h,i]perylene 70 lbs -
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene 32 lbs -

Buffalo Terminal LLC · AIR-pathway site

Tonawanda, NY
42.9915, -78.9243
County TRI context
Erie · 0.3% of county pounds
Parent company
Marathon Petroleum Corp

Compare beyond New York

Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count

Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Buffalo Terminal LLC on cumulative reported pounds (13.4K lbs) and distinct chemical count (11). Release-pound peers include Arkema Coating Resins, Prairie Farms, Ok Foods Oklahoma City. Chemical-count peers include Puerto Rico Energy LLC - Bayamon Terminal, Lanco Manufacturing Corp, Buckeye Caribbean Terminals LLC (former Scyi). Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.

About TRI Data

Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.

On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include n-Hexane, Toluene, Xylene (mixed isomers), Benzene; nearby reporters include Noco Energy Corp. Buffalo Terminal LLC stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-MID carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.

Use and verify this record

This Buffalo Terminal LLC TRI extract (LIGHT · AIR · CARC-MID · lead n-Hexane) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.

Buffalo Terminal LLC totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Tonawanda, NY, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2024 (6 years). NAICS 424710 · Petroleum Bulk Terminals. 0.3% of Erie TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Arkema Coating Resins (Δ 2 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.

Buffalo Terminal LLC stamps LIGHT volume · AIR pathway · CARC-MID · lead n-Hexane. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.

All federal data sources used on this page
  • EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
  • EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
  • EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
  • EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
  • EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov