EPA TRI Facility · Chemicals
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC
Port Arthur, TX · Parent: Monument Chemical LLC
- Total releases
- 2.9M lbs
- Chemicals reported
- 25
- Carcinogens
- 10
- Primary pathway
- Off-site Transfers
OFFSITE Form-R mix
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC: how the 2.9M lbs splits
2.9M lbs across all reported pathways
- Off-site Transfers 2.8M lbs 97.6%
- Air Releases 68.1K lbs 2.4%
- Land Disposal 0 lbs <0.1%
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC's 2.9M lbs Form-R total is OFFSITE - off-site transfers is 97.6% of the bar. Next segment: air releases at 2.4%. Leading chemical by pounds: Methanol.
Carcinogen-classified pounds vs other reported pounds
Same cumulative TRI total as above, split by EPA/IARC carcinogen classification on each chemical: pounds share, not chemical count. Classification is not a site health-risk score.
HEAVY volume OFFSITE pathway CARC-LEAN
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC is an EPA Toxics Release Inventory reporter in Port Arthur, TX, in the chemicals sector. It reported 6.4K lbs of releases across 23 chemicals in 2023, and 2.9M lbs in total across its 2019-2023 reporting years. That ranks 665 of 25,986 TRI facilities nationwide by cumulative reported pounds, counting each facility over however many years it has filed. In Texas's 2,016 reporting TRI sites, pounds #1 is not chemical-count #1. Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC is pounds #70 and chemical-count #70 at 2.9M lbs. Ascend Performance Materials-Chocolate Bayou Plant leads reported pounds (94.0M lbs) at 36 chemicals (chemical-count #35). Veolia Es Technical Solutions LLC Port Arthur Facility leads chemical count at 246 chemicals (1.5M lbs, pounds #112). Reported volume fell against 2022. Pounds reported are not a measure of toxicity or health risk. Nearest other TRI reporters: Oxbow Calcining LLC; Motiva-Port Arthur Terminal; Chevron Port Arthur Lubricants Plant; Derrick Oil & Supply Co Inc. Similar-scale Chemicals peers outside Texas: Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC; Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex; Galata Chemicals LLC - Galata Taft Facility; Taminco US LLC. Other Monument Chemical LLC sites in this extract: Monument Chemical Houston LLC; Monument Chemical Bayport LLC; Monument Chemical Baytown LLC. Largest disclosed chemicals by pounds: Methanol; Ethylene glycol; Benzene; Toluene.
Compare Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC with
Nearest reporters in Texas
- Oxbow Calcining LLC Port Arthur · 279.4K lbs
- Motiva-Port Arthur Terminal Port Arthur · 57.0K lbs
- Chevron Port Arthur Lubricants Plant Port Arthur · 3.4K lbs
- Derrick Oil & Supply Co Inc Port Arthur · 0 lbs
Similar-scale Chemicals sites elsewhere: Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC (GA) · Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex (LA) · Galata Chemicals LLC - Galata Taft Facility (LA)
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC stamps HEAVY volume with a dominant OFFSITE pathway (97.6% off-site transfers) across 25 chemicals · 10 carcinogen-classified. Cumulative Form-R extract: 2.9M lbs (2019–2023). All figures are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score. Scale peers include Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC and Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex.
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC vs. every reporting TRI facility
Cumulative reported release pounds, with this facility marked in the national distribution
2.9M lbs Top 3% higher than 97% of 25,986 reporting TRI facilities
Each bar is a $1M-wide band; taller bars hold more reporting TRI facilities. The dashed line and filled bar mark this facility. Hover, focus, or tap a bar for its full count, share, and position.
Source U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Toxics Release Inventory · 2023 reporting year
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC: Methanol-led volume
Among the 3,917 Chemicals facilities in this database, Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC reports the 126th-largest volume, placing it in the top 3.2% of its sector. Its reported volume is concentrated rather than spread: Methanol alone is 92.9% of the total. Scale peers outside Texas include Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC and Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex.
Concentrated means ≥60% of Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC's pounds in one chemical - here Methanol at 92.9%. Not a toxicity score.
Annual disclosure change
What changed: EPA TRI 2023 reporting year
- Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC's total reported releases fell from 10.2 thousand lb in 2022 to 6.4 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC's off-site transfers fell from 231 lb in 2022 to 0 lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
- Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC's air releases fell from 10.0 thousand lb in 2022 to 6.4 thousand lb in 2023, based on EPA TRI filings.
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC Form-R facts
Compare this facility
See how Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC stacks up against nearby facilities and the typical reporter.
10.3× more than the comparison
3.1× more than the comparison
Comparison reflects reported pounds and chemical counts, not toxicity or health risk. Averages cover facilities reporting any release.
How does this facility release toxic chemicals?
How Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC releases toxic chemicals into the environment. Total: 2.9M lbs.
Emissions Trend Summary
From 2019 to 2023, total releases decreased by 100% (2.2M lbs to 6.4K lbs).
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC: annual Form-R pounds
HEAVY site · OFFSITE pathway · TRI years 2019–2023
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021 0
- 2022 0
- 2023 0
What this shows Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC year-over-year reported totals (decreased by 100% from 2019 to 2023). TRI figures are self-reported estimates and can swing with production, waste handling, and reporting changes, not only with controls. Lead chemical in the extract: Methanol.
| Year | Total | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.2M lbs | 13 |
| 2020 | 588.9K lbs | 20 |
| 2021 | 14.8K lbs | 25 |
| 2022 | 10.2K lbs | 23 |
| 2023 | 6.4K lbs | 23 |
Chemical Releases
Aggregated across all reporting years (2019–2023). 10 of 25 chemicals are carcinogens. Sorted by total release volume.
| Chemical | Total | Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Methanol | 2.7M lbs | - |
| Ethylene glycol | 136.1K lbs | - |
| Benzene | 18.8K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Toluene | 10.4K lbs | - |
| Xylene (mixed isomers) | 4.8K lbs | - |
| n-Hexane | 4.7K lbs | - |
| Styrene | 4.4K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Naphthalene | 3.9K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Vinyl acetate | 3.8K lbs | Carcinogen |
| 1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene | 3.2K lbs | - |
| Ethylbenzene | 2.6K lbs | Carcinogen |
| n-Butyl alcohol | 2.2K lbs | - |
| 1,3-Butadiene | 2.0K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Dicyclopentadiene | 1.8K lbs | - |
| Isoprene | 1.3K lbs | Carcinogen |
| Methyl tert-butyl ether | 1.3K lbs | - |
| Cumene | 780 lbs | Carcinogen |
| Acrylonitrile | 90 lbs | Carcinogen |
| Phenol | 45 lbs | - |
| Polycyclic aromatic compounds | 19 lbs | Carcinogen |
| Cyclohexane | 17 lbs | - |
| Acetophenone | 0 lbs | - |
| Certain glycol ethers | 0 lbs | - |
| o-Cresol | 0 lbs | - |
| tert-Butyl alcohol | 0 lbs | - |
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC · OFFSITE-pathway site
Nearest TRI Facilities to Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC
Closest other reporters in Texas - including Oxbow Calcining LLC, Motiva-Port Arthur Terminal, Chevron Port Arthur Lubricants Plant, ordered by distance.
Showing 8 of 2,015 other reporting facilities in Texas.
Similar Chemicals Facilities
Other Chemicals facilities with similar total release volumes (±80%), outside Texas - e.g. Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC, Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex, Galata Chemicals LLC - Galata Taft Facility.
Compare beyond Texas
Nationwide peers by reported pounds & chemical count
Cross-state TRI reporters nearest Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC on cumulative reported pounds (2.9M lbs) and distinct chemical count (25). Release-pound peers include Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC, US Navy Nswc Crane Div Installation Activity-Installation, US Army Fort Campbell. Chemical-count peers include Aes Puerto Rico LP, Verso Luke LLC, Virginia City Hybrid Energy Center. Neighborhoods are forced disjoint so each axis surfaces a different set of sites.
Similar reported release pounds
Nearest out-of-state reporters (≥1,000 lbs) by absolute TRI pounds, not same-industry or same-county neighbors.
- Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC Riceboro, GA · Chemicals 2.9M lbs reported
- US Navy Nswc Crane Div Installation Activity-Installation Crane, IN · Other 2.9M lbs reported
- US Army Fort Campbell Fort Campbell, KY · Other 2.9M lbs reported
- Sasol Chemicals (usa) Llc-Lake Charles Chemical Complex Westlake, LA · Chemicals 2.9M lbs reported
Similar chemical count
Nearest out-of-state reporters by distinct Form-R chemicals (deduped against the release-pound neighborhood).
Other Monument Chemical LLC Facilities
Same-parent TRI sites ranked by reported releases - including Monument Chemical Houston LLC, Monument Chemical Bayport LLC, Monument Chemical Baytown LLC.
About TRI Data
Data as of 2023 reporting year. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Toxic Release Inventory.
On this page the largest disclosed chemicals include Methanol, Ethylene glycol, Benzene, Toluene; nearby reporters include Oxbow Calcining LLC. Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC stamps HEAVY volume · OFFSITE pathway · CARC-LEAN carcinogen-lbs on this Form-R extract. Totals are self-reported estimates under EPCRA §313, not measured stack emissions or a health-risk score.
Use and verify this record
This Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC TRI extract (HEAVY · OFFSITE · CARC-LEAN · lead Methanol) joins EPA Form-R filings with facility identity - reported pounds, not a health-risk rating.
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC totals are self-reported EPCRA §313 estimates for Port Arthur, TX, latest year 2023. Form-R rows span 2019–2023 (5 years). NAICS 325199 · Chemicals. 4.0% of Jefferson TRI pounds in this extract. Nearest ABS peer: Chemtall Incorporated; Flocryl LLC (Δ 747 lbs). Pounds ≠ exposure.
Monument Chemical Port Arthur LLC stamps HEAVY volume · OFFSITE pathway · CARC-LEAN · lead Methanol. PlainEnviro renders this EPA Form-R extract from its pipeline; no figure is typed in by an editor. Corrections: editorial policy.
All federal data sources used on this page
- EPA Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Basic Data Files - annual self-reported chemical-release filings. epa.gov
- EPA TRI Program reference - how chemicals and reported releases are counted. epa.gov
- EPA Facility Registry Service - facility location and identity. epa.gov
- EPA ECHO - regulatory and compliance context. epa.gov
- EPA Envirofacts - the EPA data warehouse exposing these datasets. epa.gov